題名:地圖之簡單化演算法探討

地圖簡化是地圖編製過程中,在技術及智力上最具挑戰性之一,諸如線形特徵物自動化簡化演算法雖已多次被提出,但仍無法產生令人滿意的結果,尚存有許多缺點,其於簡化尺度大者尤甚。 故如何評估簡化演算法,協助地圖編製者於數值製圖作業中選取合適之演算法,使簡化作業能大量且快速地進行,是亟需探討的重要課題。本研究以地圖中的線形特徵物--道路、海岸線及河流為研究對象,依定量分析與定性分析,以Douglas、Li-Openshaw、Bendsimplify及Shape演算法為例,進行地圖簡化中之簡單化演算法評估。

In the process of mapping, cartographic generalization is one of the most technologically and intellectually challenging aspects, such as many algorithms for automated generalization of linear features have been addressed, but in reaching pleasing results they still hold many shortcomings, particularly for large-scale reduction. Hence there is an urgently important topic for study how to assist the operators in selecting appropriate algorithms to perform generalization in quantities and swiftly for digital mapping by assessing algorithms. Douglas, Li-Openshaw, Bendsimplify and Shape algorithms as examples, this research took the linear features of maps aiming at roads, coastlines and rivers into the qualitative and quantitative assessments of simplification algorithms.