題名:中華電信民營化後之法制變革及其成效評估

本文試圖藉由文獻資料的分析與比較,瞭解中華電信改制前後其所維持公共性的方式,並連帶地探究其組織結構和人事任用、升遷的內容,是否也因而有所不同。 研究結果發現:第一、雖然改制前後,皆以「公共性內部化」的方式,來達到公共性確保的目的,但電信事業公共性的供給責任,則由單一電信業者改為由相關業者共同分擔。第二、隨著相關法規的修正或制定,中華電信在經營、人事和財務方面獲得較大的自主權。第三、移轉民營的中華電信,在組織的設計上較過去強調專業性、功能性與分工,更能彈性因應外在環境的需求。唯目前中電信仍有五分之四以上的員工具有公務人員的身分,對於已移轉民營的公司而言,或許稍嫌過多,而影響實際的改革成效。

This text attempts to make a grasp of publicness maintained by Chunghwa Telecom Co. before and after the change of system through an analysis and comparison of the related literatures, along with having an understanding of the issue if there leads to difference for the content of its organizational structure as well as the personnel appointment and promotion. The research findings are: 1. Even though it takes the method of “public internalization” to achieve the public purpose ensured before and after the change of system, responsibility of supply for the publicity of telecommunication enterprise is borne jointly by the relevant traders instead of by the telecommunication traders; 2. With the amendment or institution of related law and regulation, Chunghwa Telecom Co. has gained a greater power of self-management on operation, personnel and finance; 3. On the way of a shift to privatization for Chunghwa Telecom Co., the design of organization has presented a stronger focus on professionalism, functionality and division of work, that would further make a response to the demands on outer environment elastically. But there are still over 4/5 of employees in Chunghwa Telecom Co. are entitled the governmental-employee status which may be a little bit excessive for one company which has shifted to privatization, that would thus affect the efficacy of reform.