題名:報紙SARS新聞處理的質化分析--以華昌國宅和瓶中信等事件為例

SARS威脅臺灣期間,坊間報紙處理相關新聞有三大缺失。一是聳動煽情,誇大並渲染疫情;二是報導不實,傳布錯誤疫情訊息;三是侵害人權,為SARS病患貼不當標籤。 這些缺失的癥結,乃從記者到編輯部的層層守門幹部,都未能嚴格執行基本的專業守則,即檢具消息來源、落實新聞查證、善盡平衡報導、精練新聞編寫,和承擔媒介責任。 正當處理新聞並不難,確實按照基本專業守則操作就是。任何行業的從業人員均有遵守各自專業守則的社會責任;否則,社會即有要求其確實遵守,以維護社會全體共同生存發展之必要。

Three types of poor performance by the domestic newspapers could be listed when SARS broke out in Taiwan. The first type is making startling and sensational report, exaggerating difficult situation in controlling the contagious disease. The second is making false reports and providing erroneous information to the readers. Next to it is committing human right violation by labeling SARS patients as fatal thread to the public. All the above-mentioned ill practices resulted from the failure of not only reporters but also editors at all levels of the editorial department to strictly abide by the fundamental professional ethics, such as indicating and verifying the source of the information, following through with story investigation, making balanced reporting, engaging in professional and quality news editing and writing, and fulfilling the social requirements for responsible media. It is not difficult to handle news appropriately. Just follow the basic professional ethics. Members of all professions have the social responsibility of following their respective professional ethics. Otherwise, the society at large is entitled to demand compliance, so as to protect the common survival and development.