題名:牙科新進住院醫師之訓練計畫--整體口腔照護

科技的進步使醫療趨於精緻化,專科醫療亦成為必然的趨勢。然而,牙科各專科之發展與醫療,傾向各自為政,常忽視口腔整體治療與照護之觀念;病患之治療缺乏連續性,治療時間拖延太久,有問題時又不知要找那一位醫師負責。因此我們檢討行之有年「一般牙科」門診之運作方式及作業流程及新進住院醫師之訓練計畫,重新設計一套訓練計畫,就是適合民眾就醫習慣及台大醫院牙科部條件的「整體口腔照護」計畫,以病人為中心及整體治療觀念為基礎的醫療模式,做為牙科新進住院醫師的臨床教育方式,期盼營造醫師與病患均滿意的醫療環境。我們建議,為厚植牙科畢業生的開業能力,牙科學生宜提早臨床實習,以期實習醫師時能接受「整體口腔照護」的臨床教育模式;另外,牙科部應重新規劃空間動線,以利本訓練計畫之執行。

Rapid progress in the biomedical sciences and technology has made the diagnosis and treatment of disease more accurate and effective. This has led to the development of specialties in the dental clinical field. In our dental school, student dentists used to receive clinical field instructions in each dental specialty during final year of their undergraduate career. However, the treatment of patients under each individual clinical specialty tended to result in the poorintegration of treatment, in inconsistencies in interdepartmental philosophy with respect to treatment and in long delays between appointments. To overcome these shortcomings, a comprehensive oral health care program has become urgently needed. New dentists are concerned with how to build their own future practices. To help this, a patient-centered and integrated treatment (comprehensive oral health care) training program was developed at the Department of Dentistry of the National Taiwan University Hospital for junior dentists. It is intended that comprehensive patient care should form the foundation for all education, service, and clinical research activities within this junior dentist training program. We suggest that undergraduate dental students' contact with and treatment of patients should take place earlier in their curriculum and that the space and design of the dental clinics for this program should be restructured.