題名:The Man Who Killed His Six Children: Philosophical Counselling and the "Problem" of Free Will

一個兇手是否對其所承認之罪行負有責任?這個問題的答案將取決於一個人對於人類自由意志的期望向度。但自由意志現今在哲學與心理治療上均已呈現模糊不清的狀況,這是由於在物質的因素與在生物學的腦子的神經病學的功能效果間所呈現的模糊的差異,與在人類思想與涉及非物質性因素之抉擇的心理精神過程間的差異所致。在生物學的疾病與所謂的精神疾病間,在心理治療上一項持續的混淆使個人責任之問題在此情況下更難解決。哲學諮商同時幫助職業工作者與個體鋪陳更好的各種區分:在腦與心靈之間,物質因素與理性之間,以及疾病與困惑間,與物質的與道德的責任之間。

Professeur of the university College of the Fraster Valley Should a murderer be held responsible for the crime committed? The answer to this question depends on one's perspective of human free will. But free will has become obscured in both philosophy and psychotherapy by a confusion regarding the difference between material cause-and-effect in the neurological functioning of the biological brain, and the mental process of human thought and decision-making involving non-material reasons. In psychotherapy a continual equivocation between biological illness and so-called mental illness makes the problem of personal responsibility even more difficult to resolve. Philosophical counseling helps both professionals and lay individuals to be better able to differentiate between brain and mind, between material causality and reasoning, between illness and confusion, and between material and moral responsibility.