題名:Philosophical Counseling, Psychoanalysis, First-aid, and the Philosophical Cafe

本文要旨是,哲學知識對於個人及社會福祉有幾個方面的貢獻。在導論「什麼是哲學實務或哲學諮商?」中,我敘述了古代哲學對於靈魂與自我有所關懷的傳統,在近二十五年裡已被哲學家及其他人振興了起來。「哲學心理分析」、「哲學諮商熱線」、以及「個人福祉與哲學咖啡館」,是當代德國哲學家Gerd B. Achenbach、英國神學家 Chad Varah、及及法國哲學家Marc Sautet將這些觀念作特定應用的情形。在「哲學的慈善」中,我主張,對所有哲學實務的可能性來說,慈善就像一必要的懷疑的檢驗。

Outlined are several ways in which philosophical knowledge can contribute to personal and social well-being. In the introduction. "What is Philosophical Practice, Counseling, and Psychoanalysis" I describe how the ancient philosophical tradition of care for the soul or self has been revived among philosophers and others in the last twenty-five years. The sections "The Philosophical Counseling Hotline" and "Personal Well-being and the Philosophical Cafe" are accounts of specific applications of ideas of the contemporary German philosopher Gerd B. Achenbach, the founder of the international philosophical practice movement. In the conclusion "Philosophical Benevolence" I argue for benevolence as a skeptical touchstone for philosophy in practice.