題名:A Preliminary Study of Bottom Care Effects on Premature Infants' Heart Rate and Oxygen Saturation

臀部護理是早產兒每日不可避免的護理活動且涉及不同程度抬臀姿勢,是否對早產兒生理狀態產生衝擊,少有研究探討。本研究採重複測量設計,探討 (1)臀部護理對早產兒心跳及血氧飽和濃度的影響 (2)臀部護理時不同抬臀角度對早產兒心跳及血氧飽和濃度的關係。本研究於南部某醫學中心新生兒加護病房進行。研究對象為11位早產兒,妊娠週數均 < 37週、出生天數 ( 1個月、未使用鎮靜安眠劑、無已知先天性畸形、且研究前均獲得家長簽署同意書。本研究共觀察30個臀部護理事件,分別於早產兒接受臀部護理之前10分鐘至之後15分鐘,期間每隔30秒紀錄一次心跳速率、血氧飽和濃度,並記錄臀部護理時最大抬臀角度。結果發現,臀部護理引起早產兒心跳增加與血氧飽和濃度下降超過基準值二個標準偏差者均佔63.3%,心跳減少佔30%,三者恢復到基準值的時間均超過10分鐘,且臀部護理對心跳增加、減少與血氧飽和濃度下降的幅度相較於基準值均呈有意義的差距 (p < .01)。抬臀最大角度平均為27.6 ( 9.4°,當臀部護理抬臀角度 ( 30° 時容易造成心跳增加,> 30° 時容易造成心跳減少的現象 (p = .035)。總結,臀部護理對早產兒生理的穩定度有所衝擊,護理人員應視早產兒個別性執行臀部護理且持續觀察至其生理徵象穩定,並於觀察期間給予適當的舒適護理。

The purposes of this study were to explore (1) the effect of buttock care (BC) on premature infant heart rate (HR) and oxygen saturation (SpO2), and (2) the effect of buttock lifting angle during BCs on HR and SpO2. The study used a repeated measure design. A convenience sample of 11 premature infants in the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) of a medical center were studied during 30 BC events. The subjects were of a gestational age of less than and 37 weeks, and postnatal age of less than one month, without known congenital abnormalities and without having been treated with sedatives during the study. Infant HR and SpO2 were measured at a 30-second interval 10 minutes before and during, and 15 minutes after BC. Maximal lifting angles of BCs during the procedure were recorded. Based on the infant's individual responses to BC, 63.3% of BCs induced an increase in HR and a decrease in SpO2, defined as the change in HR and SpO2 greater than two standard deviations from the baseline. In addition, 30% of BCs resulted in cardiac decelerations. The extent of the difference found in these change patterns in HR or SpO2 were all significant (p < .01) and their mean recovery times were longer than 10 minutes. More HR acceleration events occurred as the BC lifting angle exceeded ( 30(, and more HR deceleration events were found as the angle > 30( (p = .035).Buttock care can have a significant impact on premature infant physiological stability. The BC lifting angle may play an important role in HR acceleration or deceleration. Careful observation before and after BC for premature infants is recommended.