題名:國中生的流行文化:以漫畫閱讀及偶像崇拜為例

本研究以漫畫閱讀及偶像崇拜為例,探討不同階級、性別國中生之流行文化的共同面與差異面,並試圖解析其中蘊含的教育線索。研究的進行,係在臺北都會區兩所社經地位不同的國中,各挑選一個二年級的班級做為研究場地,以問卷調查、參與觀察、半結構式訪談等方法,蒐集所需的資料。研究結果顯示,中上階級學校的學生,比較流行漫畫閱讀,不但文本的生產力較為豐富,對於漫畫中的意識型態也較有抗拒式的解讀。勞工階級學校的學生,則比較流行偶像崇拜,不但購買較多偶像商品,休閒生活也較以偶像為重心。雖然本研究也發現,不論漫畫迷或偶像迷,均以女生居多,但漫畫閱讀及偶像崇拜這兩種青少年流行文化,對於國中生之身分認同、友情聯繫、休閒娛樂等,都有相當程度的影響。

This study is designed to explore early adolescents' popular culture in terms of their comics reading and idolization behavior. Techniques such as questionnaire survey, participant observation, and semi-structured interview were employed to collect field data from two junior high schools in Taipei. The research findings highlight a long neglected fact that early teenagers, in accordance with their developmental needs, do produce meanings that are vital to their identity formations, peer connections, and free-time activities via the construction and maintenance of decent forms of popular culture. When taking social class and gender factors into account, this study reveals that, while middle-upper-class youngsters have greater interest in reading comic books and their working-class counterparts in idolizing ‘stars’, girls seem to be more likely to become fans of comics as well as idolaters of entertainers than boys of the same SES origin. The educational implications of these findings are briefly discussed from a somewhat ‘critical’ point of view.