題名:法王路易十三與首相利希留

法國國王路易十三(Louis Ⅷ)承繼其父,雄才大略之亨利四世(Henri Ⅳ)所建立之波旁王朝(Les Bourbons)。以年不及十歲而登基為王,乃由無才擅權之母后別號瑪哥皇后(Margot)攝政,國勢日衰。幸賴有宏才之樞機主教利希留(Richelieu)鼎力扶持,方得弭平內外之亂,而確立了波旁王朝之世系。 法國史家於庸下之才的路易十三唯一之正面評價係;其君知人(利希留)善任,非以個人於前者之喜惡而棄之,此寬廣之胸襟,正乃帝王所應具之稟賦也。此亦本文敘述之要。

King Louis Ⅷ, whoinherited Les Bourbons established by his father, a man with great vision and competence, Henri Ⅳ, was enthroned under the age of ten and the imperial mother, ignorant and powerful, also called Queen Margot, became Queen Regent consequently, the country became corrupted and deteriorating. However, with the strong support of erudite and competent cardinal Richelieu, Louis Ⅷ defeated the civil commotion and foreign invasions and ensured the lineage and heritage of Les Bourbons. The French historian regarded one of the positive assessments of the mediocre and incompetent Louis Ⅷ, regardless of his personal preferences and enmities, was the wise appointment of cardinal Richelieu. This feature of the great minds and perspectives indicates precisely what a king should possess and becomes the central backbone of this paper.