題名:水域活動標誌設計適當性之探討

本研究選取臺灣與澳洲水上救難協會所提供的水域活動符號標誌各13個(共26個),並探討大學生對這些水域活動符號標誌的識認率及標誌混淆情形。本研究發現男性與女性大學生對這些水域活動符號標誌識認率之差異並不大,但大學生對這些臺灣水域活動符號標誌間的識認率(範圍從32%至97%)及澳洲水域活動間的識認率(範圍從44%至98%)卻有相當大的差異。在本研究13個臺灣水域活動符號標誌及13個澳洲水域活動符號標誌中分別只有4個及8個符號標誌的識認率高於國際標準組織所定的67%之標準。雖然有些水域活動符號標誌的識認率高於國際標準組織所定的67%之標準,但仍有非對稱混淆情形產生。本研究建議符號標誌的設計者需要對於識認率低於67%的符號標誌及容易造成混淆情形的符號標誌做重新設計。此外,需藉由教育的方式增進使用者對較難理解的圖形符號的識認率。

This study selected 26 sea-activity symbols (13 from Taiwan and 13 from Australian sea rescus Association) to examine their recognition rates and possible symbol confusion based on university students. The results indicated that the differences between male and female recognition rates across the 26 sea-activity symbols were limited, while the recognition rates for different symbols exhibited great differences (ranging from 32% to 97% for Taiwan, 44% to 98% for Australia). Only 4 out of 13 (Taiwan) and 8 out of 13 (Australia) symbols satisfied the minimum 67% recognition rate for public symbols suggested by International Organization for Standardization (ISO). Although some symbols satisfied 67% ISO standard, they might confuse with other symbols as well. This study suggested that designers should redesign those symbols unsatisfied with ISO standards or easily confused with other symbols. Additionally, those symbols with low recognition rate should be introduced to public through education.