題名:航海人員遴選之模糊多準則決策

由聯合國國海事組織(IMO)在1995年所頒布航海人員訓練、發證與當值國際公約(STCW code)當中就可以清楚瞭解到世界各國對航海人員的適任性要求嚴格。而隨著商船大型化,其操控的技術要求與管理的複雜性愈來愈高,因此航海人員的任用遴選相重要。遴選「人」的因素大部份為不易量化的資料,並且在選擇的過程中,受到相當程度的人為因素影響,因此本文試著導入模糊理論,以三角模糊數表示遴選語意變數,處理不易量化的評選因心與各評選因素的權重,並設計一模糊多準則之決策方法,提供航運公司遴選航海人員之決策參考。

Through the International Convention on Standards of the Training, certification and Watchkeeping for seafarers (STCW) in 1995 published by IMO, we can clearly understand that all countries in the world pay much attention to the employment of seafarers. The request of handling techniques and the complexity of management are higher because the ship is huger. Therefore, the selection of Seafarers is a very important decision problem. Most of the factors of the Seafarers selection are not easy to be quantified, and the mind o f committee makes deeply impression on the processes of selecting. In this paper, we design a model of the seafarer’s selection based on fuzzy multi-criteria decision making. The triangular fuzzy number is represented as the linguistic variable to deal with the evaluation and the weights of selection criteria. This model can help the shipping companies to choose the appropriate seafarers.