題名:健康科學相關科系師生使用圖書館資源與服務之研究--以臺北醫學大學為例

為規劃更好的圖書資訊服務,臺北醫學大學圖書館進行了健康科學相關科系師生使用圖書館資源與服務之研究,其包括文獻分析與對本校教師及低年級大學生的問卷調查。重要的研究發現有:本校教師視醫學資料庫為最重要的研究工具、在圖書方面偏好使用西文專業圖書、最常使用的圖書館服務是「圖書借閱」與「影印服務」、由遠端檢索圖書館電子資源的比例很高;而同學們比較喜愛借閱中文圖書,最常使用的圖書館服務是「館內閱覽」、「圖書借閱」、與「使用電腦設備」。教師與大學生是大學圖書館中相當兩極化的使用者族群在此次研究中再度得到驗證,此外,研究結果亦反映出本校圖書館的館藏在質與量上仍有很大的改善空間。

In order to plan a better library and information service, Taipei Medical University Library (TMUL) conducted a case study on faculties and students in using library resources and services. The study included a literature review and a survey to first and second year students and all full-time faculties in TMU. The important findings include: faculties consider the medical related database, such as Medline, CINAHL as the most important research tool; they prefer to use foreign language textbooks, and the popular services are book loan and copy service. Moreover, there is a high percentage of remote access to library electronic resources. Different from faculties, students prefer Chinese books; the popular services are in library reading, book loan and using computer equipments. The findings from this case study again proved faculties and students are two polarized user groups in academic libraries. Besides, the result shows that the quantity and quality of the collection in the TMUL still can be improved very well.