題名:鄉鎮圖書館館藏發展及資源共享問題探討

本研究採用訪談法及問卷調查法。主要之研究目的為探討鄉鎮圖書館讀者使用館藏之情形,以及圖書館員和讀者對資源共享的看法。研究結果顯示,鄉鎮圖書館的讀墧以學生為主,讀者使用圖書館的主要目的是閒及旅遊運動也是較多讀者喜愛的類別,讀者喜愛的程度都對劭性別、年齡、學歷、業的不同而有顯著的差異。讀者使用館藏最常遭遇到的問題是圖書館未蒐藏所需資料以及想借的書已被借走。雖然館長們表示圖書館重視讀皷的推薦,但七成五以上的讀者表示從來沒有推薦圖書的經驗。使用過一證通用的讀者的約三成左右,六成讀者未曾利用質他圖書館,顯示跨館閱或利用他館館藏的情形並不普遍。如果圖書館能代讀者向其他圖書館借閱圖書,多數讀者願意等待三天至一星期,不過,有四成的讀者不願意付費。

The major purposes of this study are to investigate how patrons use township libraries and what librarians and patrons think of interlibrary resource sharing. Research data of interviews and questionnaires are collected in this study. The results indicate that students are the primary patrons of township libraries. Most patrons use libraries for educational and leisure purposes. Patrons like to read books and magazines that cover a range of topics such as life, leisure, travel, sports, languages, and literature. Patrons’ interests significantly vary, depending on their respective differences in gender, age education level, and career. Patrons most frequently confounder problems when the books required happen not to be held by the library or to be already borrowed by other patrons. Although librarians encourage patrons to recommend new books, few patrons do recommendations. About one-third of patrons have the experience of using interlibrary loan cards, while 60% of them seldom employ resources form other township libraries except their local one. If interlibrary loan service is available, most patrons are willing to wait three days to one week, but 40% of them have no intention of paying ILL service fees.