題名:國際海洋法中關於無害通過權規定與實踐之探討:以核動力船舶和載運核物質或其他本質上危險或有毒物質的船舶、潛水艇和軍艦為例

就國際海洋法的發展歷史軌跡來看,對於海洋空間的爭奪與控制一直主導著海洋法律制度的發展,「領海無害通過權」恰正符合此一描述。在一九五八年日內瓦領海及鄰接區公約與一九八二年海洋法公約中,除賦予沿海國在其領海中享有主權之外,為了使原先的海上航行自由不致因為領海制度的設立而有障礙,對於其他國家的船舶也相對地賦予了享有無害通過的權利,這正是海洋法中所呈現出的妥協精神。 本文除探討海洋法律規範中的無害通過權之外,並將討論的重點放在「外國核動力船舶和載運核物質或其他本質上危險或有毒物質的船舶」、「軍艦」和「潛水艇及其他潛水器」等三個具備特殊性質的船舶,而非一般性質的商用船舶。藉此討論,希望能夠對於外國特殊性質船舶在沿海國領海內行使無害通過權的內涵及實踐有一清晰的理解。同時,作者亦討論了中華民國的現行「領海及鄰接區法」和「外國船舶無害通過中華民國領海管理辦法」,並對相關法條提出未來修正的建議。

In terms of the international law of the sea, the conflict of extending and control of the maritime space is one of the main reasons in leading the development of the law of the sea. “Right of Innocent of Passage” is the best description on this situation. According to the 1958 Geneva Convention on Territorial Sea and Contiguous Zone and the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea, the coastal States enjoy sovereignty within its territorial sea, on the one hand: all other States enjoy the right of innocent passage through the territorial sea, on the other hand. This is a demonstration on the spirit of compromise in the law of the sea. While discussing the theories and practices on the right of innocent passage, the author focuses on three kinds of specific vessels, namely, “foreign nuclear-powered ships and ships carrying nuclear or other inherently dangerous or noxious substances”, “warships”, and “submarines and other underwater vehicles”, rather than on the merchant ships. Furthermore, the author also discusses the ROC's practices on this issue and provides observations and suggestions on the future amendments.