題名:以加馬射線照射技術應用於脆弱紙質檔案之加固處理

以γ-射線照射進行紙質文物輻射加固處理,為近代檔案、圖書保護之新應用技術。輻射照射加固的原理為採用輻射線使檔案、圖書紙張中纖維素分子與加固劑分子進行接枝交聯作用,藉以達到加固紙張之目的。當浸有加固劑之紙頁採用適當劑量的γ-射線照射後,浸入纖維表面和內部的加固劑分子便以化學鍵結的形式與纖維素的化學鍵結發生交聯,亦即生成接枝聚合作用,使得加固劑分子與纖維素分子的化學鍵結牢牢地結合為一個整體,而促使檔案、圖書紙張的耐久性顯著增加。

Paper strengthening is a new application of Co60γ-radiation used for the protection of archives and books. The principle of paper strengthening is using Co60γ- radiation to carry the graft cross-linking of cellulose on papers and monomers to increase the strength of papers. The experimental papers soaked with monomers, then irradiated by suitable dosage ofγ-radiation, can induce graft copolymerization of chemical bonding between the cellulose and monomers, then produce cellulose-plastics polymers, which could increase the durability of archives and books remarkably.