題名:臧庸《拜經堂文集》校勘記

臧庸(一七六七~一八一一)為清代乾嘉考證學代表性學者之一,少從盧文弨受經學,後復從錢大昕、段玉裁、阮元等遊處,所學愈進。臧氏長於故訓、校勘、輯佚之學,阮元纂修《經籍纂詁》,延之為總纂;阮氏撰《十三經校勘記》,復佐之分纂,其《周禮》、《公羊》、《爾雅》三經《校勘記》,即出臧庸之手。又輯漢儒諸經佚注《毛詩馬王微》、《韓詩遺說》、《爾雅漢注》等多種,頗為當世學者所推重。 臧氏《拜經堂文集》五卷,其文多考論經義,有關乾嘉學術故實者甚夥,惟其書迄未付刻。一九三○年,宗舜年始據葉名澧家寫本影印,顧傳本無多。近年大陸輯印《續修四庫全書》,復據此寫本影印,流播漸廣。惟其本寫手失於讎校,訛錯衍脫,所在多有;亦有臧氏失檢誤記者。今詳加勘正,凡得四百餘條,每條各附《續修四庫全書》本頁數、行數,以便覽者校改。其於讀臧氏書者,或不無少助云。

Tsang Yung (1767-1811) was one of the representative scholars of Ch’ien-lung and Chia-ching Textual Criticism. He studied the Chinese Classics with Lu Wen-tsao, and furthered his studies thanks to his friendship with Ts’ien Ta-hsin, Tuan Yu-ts’ai. As he specialized in the commentaries, collation, and compilation of texts, he was invited by Juan Yuan to be the editor-in-chief of Ching Chi Tsuan Ku (The Compliation and Commentaries of Works on the Chinese Classics). When Juan worked on his Shih San Ching Chiao Kan Chi (Collative Reports of the Thirteen Classics), he was again entrusted with the position of a co-editor and in fact authored the collation reports on Chou Li, Kung Yang, and Er Ya. He also complied the Classics commentaries by Han Confucian scholars that were previously considered lost, such as Mao Shih Ma Wang Wei (The Studies of Ma and Wang on the Mao-annotated Shih Ching), Han Shih Yi Shou (The Residuals of Han’s Annotations on Shih Ching), and Er Ya Han Chu (Han Annotations on Er-Ya0. His work was respected by scholars of his time. Tsang’s five-volume Pai-ching-t’ang Collection for the most part investigated the interpretation of the Classic texts, and offered valuable information on the scholarship of the Ch’ien-lung and Chia-ch’ing periods. Yet this work was not published until 1930, when Tsung Shun-nien published a Collection in Four Treasuries [Ssu Ku Chuan Shu]) again collected a photocopy edition of the Yeh’s manuscript and occasioned a wider circulation. The scribe of that manuscript, however, was short of proof readings and produced numerous errors and caveats, and Tsang himself also made errors. I have made about four hundred correctoins to this edition, each referring to the page and line number of the Hsu Hsiu Ssu Ku Chuan Shu, so as to make it easy for readers to correct their copies. I hope it will be of some help to the readers of Tsang’s works.