題名:冠狀動脈成形術術前準備完整率改善方案

冠狀動脈成形術是冠狀動脈狹窄主要之治療方式,如何讓護理人員在忙碌的工作中,提供病患完整的冠狀動脈成形術術前準備,是護理人員重要職責之一。本專案以全面品質管理之概念成立跨單位品管圈,希望能降低冠狀動脈成形術術前準備之不完整率,改善前發現冠狀動脈成形術術前準備不完整率為68%,經分析後發現問題為未確實核對、認知不足、醫囑開立不完整及臨床路徑表內容繁瑣填寫不完整,經專案設計,制定冠狀動脈成形術病患照護標準及醫囑範本,並建立稽核制度後,冠狀動脈成形術術前準備之不完整率降至 15%。因科內醫護同仁共同參與,專案實施後,除了提供病患更優良的照護品質,也促進了醫護團隊默契。

Percutaneous Transluminal Coronary Angioplasty (PTCA) is one of major treatments of coronary artery stenosis. How to provide complete preparation prior to PTCA by busy nurses, is an important responsibility of nurses. The purpose of this project was to establish trans-unitary quality control with concept of total quality management to decrease incomplete rate of preparation in PTCA. It showed 68% of incomplete rate of preparation in PTCA during this study. There were many problems found after data analysis such as un-exact checks, inexperience, incomplete doctors' orders and the content of clinic pathway being too complex to practice. This project was designed to provide the nursing care standards and orders for patients of PTCA, and to establish a examining system. The result in this study showed the incomplete rate of preparation in PTCA that decreased to 15%. Beside, through the participation of doctors and nurses, it provided not only the better quality of care, but also the cooperation and agreement of the medical-nursing team.