題名:阻力運動強度對能量消耗之影響

本研究的目的在探討相同作功量、高低不同強度阻力運動中和運動後恢復期的能量消耗,並藉由不同強度阻力運動中和運動後的生理反應分析來解釋能量消耗產生差異的成因。本研究的受試者為16名國立台灣師大的男性學生,受試者分別接受高強度(3組、75%1RM的強度進行10次反覆)和低強度(3組、50%1RM的強度進行15次反覆)的阻力運動測驗,在運動中和運動後恢復期2小時分別測量受試者的攝氧量、體溫、心跳率和換氣量。本研究以相依樣本t-test考驗不同強度阻力運動中和恢復期的能量消耗與各項生理反應的差異。結果分析後發現進行高強度阻力運動在運動中和恢復期各階段的能量消耗皆顯著的高於從事低強度阻力運動(p<.05)。此外,體溫和心跳率等生理反應在恢復期各階段皆無顯著差異(p>.05)。僅有從事高強度阻力運動在運動中和恢復期0~20分時的換氣量顯著高於從事低強度阻力運動(p<.05)。因此,研究結果顯示相同做功量、高強度的阻力運動的確比低強度阻力運動史可以增加運動後過攝氧量,進而增加運動後恢復期的能量消耗。此外,高強度阻力運動中的能量消耗也顯著的高於從事低強度阻力運動。因此,本研究建議有意利用運動增加能量消耗達到體重控制目標的運動愛好者,也可考慮以高強度阻力運動來作為體重控制的運動處方。

The purpose of this study was to compare the effects of equal work resistance exercise with different intensities on energy expenditure, and to use physiological responses after resistance exercise to explain the affecting factors of energy expenditure. In this study, sixteen university male students performed resistance exercise test of high intensity (HI, 3 sets of 10 repetitions at 75% of 1RM) and low intensity (LO, 3 sets of 15 repetitions at 50% of their 1RM) respectively. During the exercise and post-exercise periods, subject's heart rate (HR), ventilation volume (VE), oxygen consumption (VO2), respiratory exchange ratio (RER) and body temperature (BT) were continuously monitored. Repeated t-test was applied to compare the energy expenditure and physiological responses between high and low intensities. The results found that the oxygen consumption and energy expenditure in the recovery period of HI were significantly different with LO (p<.05). HR, RER and BT showed no significant differences between HI and LO (p>.05). Thus, the results of the study indicated that for resistance exercise with an equated work volume, HI produced higher energy expenditure than LO. Moreover, the energy expenditure during exercise in HI was also significantly higher than LO. In conclusion, the resistance exercise, especially at high intensity, is a good choice for people to design weight control program for caloric expenditure.