題名:屏東縣、市社區居民體適能之研究--以屏東縣、市五個社區健康營造中心志工為例

本研究之主要目的是在探討屏東縣、市社區居民體適能狀況,以屏東縣、市五個社區健康營造中心年齡18歲以上社區志工共184位為研究對象。資料回收後經統計分析結果發現:(一)屏東縣、市社區居民體適能在BMI等級、肌耐力等級、柔軟度等級及心肺耐心等級表現皆有近50%受試者須加強體適能訓練。(二)不同性別之志工在體適能上差異分析,經卡方檢定結果,在BMI等級、柔軟度等級、心肺耐力等級等表現χ^2值未達顯著差異(P>.05)。在肌耐力等級表現方面χ^2值=19.43(P<.0l)已達到顯著差異,研究發現男生在肌耐力等級表現上以很好的等級最多(57.5%);女生在肌耐力等級表現上則以很好的等級最多(23.6%)。(三)不同年齡之志工在體適能上差異分析,經卡方檢定結果,在BMI等級、肌耐力等級、柔軟度等級及肌耐力等級表現上 f 值未達顯著差異(p>.05)。(四)不同教育程度之志工在體適能上差異分析,經卡方檢定結果,在BMI等級、肌耐力等級、柔軟度等級及心肺耐力等級等表現χ^2值未達顯著差異(p>.05)。(五)不同宗教信仰之志工在體適能上差異分析,經卡方分析結果顯示,在BMI等級、柔軟度等級、心肺耐力等級等表現χ^2值未達顯著差異(p>.05)。而肌耐力等級表現方面χ^2值=41.65(p<.01)已達到顯著差異,研究發現在肌耐力等級表現方面,道教以很好的等級最多(50.0%);佛教以良好的等級最多(24.4%);基督教以不好的等級最多(29.3%);其它部份在肌耐力等級表現方面,以普通的等級最多(38.1%)。以上研究結果可提供屏東縣衛生局瞭解社區志工在體適能表現上的狀況,以作為未來提升社區志工體適能課程上之規劃與參考。

The purpose of this research was to explore the health-related physical fitness of the community residents in Pingtung County/City. A total of 184 volunteers, aged 18 or above, at five community health construct centers in Pintung County and City were invited to participate in the research as the surveyed subjects. The findings of the statistic analysis on the returned information are as the followings: (1) Concerning the health-related physical fitness of the community residents in Pingtung County/City, in the levels of BMI, muscular endurance, flexibility, and lower limbs length, nearly 50% of the surveyed subjects should strengthen their health-related physical fitness training. (2) In the difference analysis of volunteers of different genders on physical fitness, after conducting chi-squared test, no significant differences were found in the χ^2 indexes (p>.05) of BMI, flexibility, and cardiorespiratory endurance levels; while significant difference was shown in the muscular endurance level, χ^2=19.43 (p<.01). (3) In the difference analysis of volunteers of different ages on physical fitness, after conducting chi-squared test, no significant differences were found in the χ^2 indexes (p>.05) in the levels of BMI, muscular endurance, flexibility, and cardiorespiratory endurance. (4) In the difference analysis of volunteers of different education levels on physical fitness, after conducting chi-squared test, no significant differences were found in the χ^2 indexes (p>.05) in the levels of BMI, muscular endurance, flexibility, and lower limbs length. (5) In the difference analysis of volunteers of different religious beliefs on physical fitness, after conducting chi-squared test, no significant differences were found in the χ^2 indexes (p>.05) of BMI, flexibility, and cardiorespiratory endurance levels; while significant difference was shown in the muscular endurance level, χ^2=41.65 (p<.01). The findings could be provided for the Bureau of Public Health, Pingtung County, to better understand the health-related physical fitness of the community volunteers, and taken as the reference in planning the programme of health-related physical fitness for community volunteers.