題名:基層民主改革對中國民主化發展的影響

在過去的十幾年,由於中國政府集中全力進行經濟改革,政治體制的改革相對處於一種停滯局面,民主化進展不大,村民自治和村民委員會的選舉相對而言有比較突出的發展,因而引起中外人士的關懷及重視,許多東西方學者對中國大陸基層民主選舉的緣由和實施情況進行了各種研究。本文旨在嘗試總結此一制度的發展背景,並探討其對中國大陸民主化可能提供的貢獻及其侷限性。

For more than a decade, the Chinese government put all its efforts engaging in economic reform that the political system reform was relatively put under a suspending condition. Since the progress of democracy is little, the Villagers’ Autonomy and the elections of the Village Committee have relatively had much outstanding development. Therefore, it caught the attention of the people at home and abroad who considered it a crucial matter. Many Eastern and Western scholars have engaged in various studies on the cause and implementation of basic democratic elections in China. The purpose of this study is to try to sum up the development background of such a system. Further, to investigate the possible contribution and restrictions such a system might bring to the democratization development of China.