題名:論外交類國家檔案審選原則

中華民國檔案法施行以來,除提升機關檔案管理品質外,更於檔案法中揭示「國家檔案」之定義,其中參酌英美等國國家檔案徵集做法,建立國家檔案移轉機制,期使生生不息而具永久保存價值之重要檔案得以集中妥善保存,公諸世人,流傳後世而不絕。原則上,我國外交類檔案之審選範疇應可界定為,對於外交部或其他政府部門所行所有對外活動或事務,皆應以全宗為考量,列入審選事項,切忌遺漏,惟對雖非外交部主導,但對中華民國外交關係有重大影響者,亦需納入徵集範疇,且需納入永久並列保存。本文透過研究認為外交類檔案審選原則,非確立唯一性、主題性、重要性、完整性、參考性、延續性及關聯性等7大基準,無以為功。

Since Archives Act of ROC has been implemented, our archival management system has been improved and the idea of “national archives” is revealed. The experience of UK and US acquisition policy helps to establish the mechanism of national archives transfer, which allows the important records to be preserved permanently and collectively, and to be opened to the public and to be handed down to our descendants. Basically, the scope of our foreign affairs' national archives includes all the foreign activities and affairs related to the MOFA and other institutions. Furthermore, those activities and affairs, which are not directed by MOFA, but have significant impact over ROC diplomatic relations, should also be collected and preserved permanently. This research suggests that the uniqueness, the subject, the importance, the integrity, the reference, the continuation and the linkage should be the bases of our selection principle of foreign affairs' national archives.