題名:臺灣主題樂園環境符號之視認性與美感評價初探

本研究旨在探討臺灣地區主題樂園遊憩環境之符號(signs)設計概況,比較其視認機能(legibility)與美感(awsthetic)評價之關係。以三大主題樂園:劍湖山世界、六福村主題樂園、木柵動物園之環境符號為樣本,歸納出12種代表性之典型符號。設定3項視認性因子與5項美感評價因子,以Likert五階量表,對15~45歲之兒童或家長進行實驗調查。結果發現:視認機能的整體表現尚佳(平均3.77),如文字型誘導符號、整體導覽符號等評價較高;視認因子以「語意傳達」的效果最佳。美感評價表現尚可(平均3.21);殘障符號、禁止類符號等較不被認同;「形態優美」、「整體編排」等因子效果較差。整體而言,視認性機能評價高於美感評價,但兩者之間並智顯著相關。不同族群檢定發現,性別或親子間評價相當接近,惟在學習經驗(設計與非設計科系者)有具顯著差異。又,評價因子經分析簡化,可歸納成「視認性—美感」或「構成—造形」兩大主軸;符號樣本歸納為「圖像表現—文字說明」及「視認性強—視認性差」兩類差異。四項差異領域的特徵概念,可作為環境符號評價與設計者參考。

The main purpose of this study aimed to discus the design of signs in Taiwan theme parks, and to compare the relationship between evaluations of legibility and aesthetic of signs. 12 typical kinds of signs were categorized from signs belonged to 3 largest theme parts in Taiwan. By setting up 3 factors of legibility evaluation and 5 of aesthetic, questionnaire were tested to children and their parents aged 3 to 45 via Likert score method. It was found that the legibility of signs got good score (mean=3.77) especially the signs of ‘Text Guiding’ and ‘unified symbol’, and legibility Factor of ‘communication’ got best score. The aesthetic of signs got lower score than legibility (mean=3.21). signs representing retards and forbiddance were not considered as well aesthetic. Aesthetic factors of ‘graceful forms’ and ‘layout’ got worse score than others. In sum, we concluded that legibility of signs got better scores than aesthetic of signs, but correlation between both was not significant. further more, the evaluation difference between male and female was not significant as well as between parents and children, while the evaluation difference was significant in the factor of learning background (majored in design versus not majored in design). After simplifying evaluation factors, two main shafts, which were legibility-aesthetic and Gestalting-form, were categorized. 12 kinds of signs were also simplified as two categories of difference: image representation versus text explanation and strong legibility versus weak legibility. Designers are able to take these four main shafts of difference as references evaluating designs of environmental signs.