題名:論萬國公罪海盜罪之修法研議

國際法將「海盜行為」限於對另一船舶或飛機之非法暴力行為,而對同一船舶或飛機內的非法暴力之劫持行為有一套不同的規範方法。此就「海盜」與「劫持」所作的區分,乃考量國際社會成員賴以奉行的管轄權原則之結果,依據國際法上既存條學法或習慣法法則,認為海盜行為乃萬國公罪,適用普遍性管轄原則,而劫持船舶或飛機行為,原則上適用船旗國或航空器登記國專屬管轄原則。 而我國刑法不區分受害客體是否係同一船舶或飛機,將財產上之劫掠歸為海盜罪,對航行之劫持控制則為第185條之一的公共危險罪,將可能產生相關海盜罪責適用上跨國性齟齬及刑事管轄權衝突。 海盜罪、劫持船機罪有其國際性、敏感性,我國相關刑事立法自當對此國際社會廣泛適用之既存國際法規則予以重視。是故本文就海盜行為-「萬國公罪」-之習慣國際法與條約國際法發展先與明論,以之檢析我國現行刑法海盜罪之相關規範及缺失,並在文後提出修法芻議,以期我國海盜罪相關刑事立法與國際法規範接軌。

The “piracy jure gentium” is limited to “an illegal act of violence against another ship or aircraft”. Contrarily, it has the set of different methods of regulating to an unlawful act of seizure in the same ship or aircraft. It is a result of considering the jurisdiction principle that international community members depend on following, provides that the “piracy”, as a “hostes humani generic”, is applied to the “universal jurisdiction principle”, and the “seizure” is applied to the “exclusive jurisdiction principle” of Flag State or State of registration of the aircraft, according to International Treaty Law or Customary International Law. However, the Criminal Law of ROC may make a conflict relevant to the application of piracy between transnational and domestic criminal jurisdictions, for it does not distinguish whether the injured is the same ship or aircraft or not. According to the provisions, the depredation of property applies to the “piracy crime”, and the seizure and control in navigation applies to the “public dangerous crime” (article 185-1). Our criminal legislation shall respect the existing international regulations on crimes of piracy and seizure of shin and aircraft. The essay, gives an introduction of the development of the “piracy jure gentium” at first (chapter 2 and 3). Furthermore, inspects the regulations and faults of our existing and aircraft. The essay, gives an introduction of the development of the “piracy jure gentium” at first (chapter 2 and 3). Furthermore, inspects the regulations and faults of our existing Criminal Law in International Law (chapter 4 and 5). Lastly, the essay offers some revised provisions of suggestion (chapter 6), trying to promote our criminal legislation relevant to the piracy conforms to the regulations of International Law.