題名:《吉訶德》書中詩歌的探討

學術界有關塞萬提斯著《吉訶德》的研究非常多,但是專論其中詩歌的作品並不常見。本文希望能對《吉訶德》這部大作中,份量不少的詩歌作一探討。《吉訶德》一書中共有八十二處出現詩歌。本文將這些詩歌從三方面來討論:一、開場詩及結尾詩的作用;二、書中人物以詩歌抒發情感與顯現哲理;三、傳統格律詩之故事詩(romance) 及十四行詩(soneto)的應用。本文舉出七首詩歌為例,討論其內容、格式、傳統,以及在小說中的作用與重要性。

Much research has been done on various aspects of Miguel de Cervantes’s Don Quijote de la Mancha, but relatively little has been done on the poetry in the novel. There are eighty-two poems or verses in the novel. The present study examines this poetry in terms of the content, form, tradition and function. The opening poems and epitaphs are examined first, followed by the poetry through which characters express their emotions and philosophies. Finally, the paper looks at how the traditions of Spanish ballads (romances) and sonnets (sonetos) have been adopted by the author. Seven poems will be analyzed as examples to show the significance of poetry in Don Quijote.