題名:應用火災工學與火災模擬軟體FDS於火場之重建

火場重建係以科學原理為基礎來研判火場最為可能之發展情形。火場模擬重建之要素是以火災調查為本,結合火災工學、FDS模擬軟體相輔相成。詳細調查火場可燃物之配置、通風效應、建築物之設計、減火設備之影響、安全設備之特性及火源之評估等,透過模擬軟體將火災情境重現,可說明火、煙成長的情形。該項模擬分析起火原因及火災成長情境所預測之結果,與實際情形來比較,對於複雜火場之調查提供更多之效益、理解及清晰度。 在理論模式分析方面使用NIST/BFEL(美國國家標準暨技術協會火災實驗室)所發展出的CFD火災模擬軟體FDS4.0.5(Fire Dynamic Simulator)以平行運算方式模擬一場臺灣之飯店火災,所得之結果將與火災現場燃燒情形加以驗證比對,確實瞭解理論模式分析之正確性與合理性,以期能應用於實際火災調查當中。

Fire scene reconstruction helps investigators with identifying where the fire occurs. The purpose of fire scene simulation, using Computation Fluid Dynamic code, is to provide evidence for fire investigation. Describing the configuration of fuel, effects of ventilation, designation of the building, the impact of manual or automatic extinguishments and fire source help the reproduction of fire scene by simulation method. Simulations can reconstruct fire processes and explain fire development and smoke movement. Comparing simulation results with actual events, we can get clear evidence toward the fire and smoke development. This paper used FDS 4.0.5 to simulate a hotel fire in Taiwan using parallel processing method. Its results demonstrated god predication of the fire development and smoke movement by comparing with the combustion evidences of the scene and evacuees' description. This article also provided application of fire simulation into actual fire scene investigation. Fire dynamic simulator, developed by NIST/BFEL, used to simulated fire scene in this research. To understand the accuracy and rationality of the simulation, comparing real burned house with simulation hopes to estimate the feasibility of theories model applying into actual fire scene investigation.