題名:圖書館顧客關係管理與資料探勘

本文旨在探討透過資料探勘(Data Mining)技術來瞭解和影響圖書館讀者的顧客行為,以獲取新讀者與提高既有讀者忠誠度的一種經營模式。數位化圖書館的管理,的確帶給現代圖書館的顧客或讀者很大的便利,然而如何更進一步地利用這些讀者顧客行為的資料來達到更高層次的「顧客關係管理」,其中包括基於對圖書借閱行為而對讀者的個人化或適性化的服務,皆可借助於資料探勘的技術。資料探勘技術將是未來數位圖書館提升效率與效益的利器。本文從圖書館的顧客關係管理來談資料探勘技術,讓圖書館對於書籍、讀者及讀者的借閱行為等方面具更有效的管理和服務。未來資料探勘除了被用來蒐集與儲藏資料之外,亦可作為推動數位學習網,成為現代化圖書館必然的典範轉移。

The purpose of this article is to explore the behaviors of readers by the way of data mining in order to attain new readers and promote the loyalty of existing readers as new model management in a library. Such kind of digital library really offers efficient and convenienct in terms of Customer Relation Management (CRM). Furthermore, there are many important issues on the application of readers’profiles such as personalized rec-ommendations or predictions based on readers’transactions. All of those recommenda-tions can be attained by data mining techniques. To some extent, data mining will be an embedded function for promoting high efficiency and effectiveness in the future digital library. This paper discusses the satisfaction of readers by CRM and the profiles of books and readers’borrowing behaviors by data mining techniques. Thus, the CRM can pro-vide readers highly efficient management and services. Data mining for readers at library will be both applied to collect and store digital documents, and provide a new paradigm shift as e-Learning web in the days to come.