題名:臺灣市售西式喜餅禮盒包裝色彩形象之初探

本研究以臺灣市售西式喜餅禮盒包裝為研究對象,經由田野調查蒐集,加以歸納、分析、比較其色彩形象,主要目的是探討包裝與色彩之間關係,及包裝色彩形象所帶給消費者視覺的感覺。研究喜餅業者為:大黑松小倆口、丹比、伊莎貝爾、金格、皇樓、掬水軒、郭元益、義美、禮坊,共計9家,包裝樣品共計50款。研究方法以色彩與傳達分析及色彩形象尺度表為主,探討包裝色彩使用現況及色彩語言代表之意象與聯想;研究中發現,因為「紅」在臺灣地區代表喜氣、熱鬧等意思,因此臺灣市售西式喜餅禮盒色彩皆以紅色、紅橘色等居多,以柔和、溫暖的色調來表現,色彩語言皆以羅曼蒂克、輕快的、力動的、古典的等感覺為主。隨著時代的改變,近年來,包裝用色加入金色、銀色、紫色、綠色、藍色、白色等,語言形象皆以清爽的、瀟灑的等來著色,突破傳統紅色喜慶色彩,改選涼爽寒冷色調表現,帶給消費者另一面貌的印象。由此研究可知,業者與設計人員從事包裝計劃時,包裝色彩順應時代的演變逐漸趨向多樣化、獨特化、個性化,迎象廿十一世紀全面多元化時代的需求。

The subject of this thesis is the study of packaging of the Western bride-cake sold in Taiwan. This research is based on field study, by which the color image of the Western bride-cake in Taiwan is able to be induced, analyzed, compared and contrasted. The main purpose of this approach is to discuss the relationship between packaging and color as well as the visual effect the color image on the consumers' sensations. This research focuses its study on nine corporations in the Western bride-cake industry, including Salico, Danby, Isabelle, Konig foods, Emperor, Chu Shui Che, Kuo Yuan Ye, Imei and Rivon. Fifty types of packaging samples are collected in total. The methodology of this research is chiefly in the study of color, the analysis of color transmission and the dimension of color image, discussing the usage of package's color and the imagery association of color language. In Taiwan, "red" symbolizes jubilance and boisterousness. This research notices that "red" and "orange" are, without question, the most frequently used colors, which are expressed with the tinge of warm and mildness. As for the choice of color language, romantic, light hearted, vigorous and classic styles are the prevailing options. However, as the epoch shifts, gold, silver, purple, green, blue and white color become acceptable on the Western bride-cake package in recent years. Language images, breaking through the traditional impression of festival joy imposed upon the color red, draw on cool color to express the light, dashing tint. Such revolutionary change brings another impression into the mind of consumers. Thus, in this research, it can be seen that proprietor and designers of Taiwan's Western bride-cake package should adjust the color of their products to match the changing era in their project. Their packages should appear to possess multiplicity, uniqueness and personality so as to meet the era's need of a wholesale diversity in the twentieth-first century.