題名:商業包裝設計對提升商品價值感之探討--以不同涉入程度商品為例

本研究以三階段進行商業包裝設計對於提升商品價值之研究,第一階段「研究對象(包裝)選擇與設計表現」分析:採用KJ法,由小組成員進行商品屬性認知差異程度分群,進而探討不同涉入情形之商品包裝形式和表現手法;第二階段「原商品價值感與包裝意象」測試:從各種相同屬性的商品中,依包裝設計表現形式的不同,各挑選1種商品做為測試樣本;而後以語意分析法進行測試,以作為下一階段實驗之取樣依據;第三階段「改變商品包裝樣式」實驗:依據第二階段測試結果之取樣,製作出10組實驗樣本,採用排序法及語意分析法測試,以瞭解商品包裝改變後,與原本之整體意象及價值感差異所在。研究結果摘述如下:四類型產品中,不同包裝設計之價值感(評價性因子得點及喜好排序)提升情形(1)高涉入/理性商品→手機:以「產品圖片+沉重的配色」的手法最具價值感;在喜好排序以「品名文字圖案+商品圖片」最被喜歡。隱形眼鏡(保養液):以「象徵清潔性圖案」的表現手法,提升最多。攝影器材(相機):以「商品圖片+產品功能介紹」的表現手法為最佳;而「簡潔的幾何形+科技感色彩」手法在喜好度排序最佳。(2)高涉入/感性商品→香水:設計圖案如能配合女性化柔美形象,並避免過於鮮豔的配色,皆可提升評價性因子得點。(3)低涉入/理性商品→奶粉:以「功能性圖案」為最佳,且最被喜愛。消毒/清潔劑(水管疏通劑):以「廚房圖案」的設計,在評價與喜好的排序上皆有良好的結果。殺蟲/防蟲劑(蚊香):「抽象圖案」的手法,可得到較佳的評價與喜好排序。(4)低涉入/感性商品→冰品:以「商品原料圖片」的設計手法,其評價與喜好排序均佳。汽水:以「汽泡」意象為設計素材,提升最多,且最被喜愛。口香糖:以「活潑生動曲線或柔和線條」的形式,在評價提升最多;以「產品口味相關圖片」的手法,最被喜愛。

This research is designed to study how the packing design promotes the commodity values. To accomplish this goal, the research is divided into three stages. The first stage is to analyze the chosen study objects (packing of commodity) and their design work. KJ method is adopted in this stage to hive off commodities into 4 groups (see below) according to the commodity's attributes and customer's cognition (involvement) toward then. The packing designs and presentation techniques of these commodities in four groups are then studied. The second stage is to conduct a test of customer's feeling on the product value and he imagery of its packing. In each commodity groups, one product is selected from each type of packing design as the object of the semantic analysis. The finding is then used as the data for the next stage, that is, to modify the original packing design into 10 new designs for ranking and semantic test, and to conclude own much the change of packing design influences the product values and the overall imagery. The findings of this research are listed as follows: Examples of packing designs that cause positive effect on the product values in four commodity groups (1) High-Involvement/Rational Purchased Product: Cellular phone--Product image with heavy color combination promotes the product value most; the pattern of product name (i.e. Ben Q) along with product image is most preferable in the ranking test. Contact lens (care solution) - symbolic pattern of cleanness promotes the value most. Photographic equipment (camera) - product image with a briefing of function appears best; simple geometric form with high-tech color is most preferable in the ranking test. (2) High-Involvement/Emotional Purchased Product: Perfume - designs that match up the soft image of feminine and avoid using over-bright colors add positive values. (3) Low-Involvement/Rational Purchased Product: Milk powder - functional pattern is highly recognized and most preferable. Disinfections/cleaners (drain cleaner): image of kitchen is highly recognized and preferable. Insecticide/moth repellent (mosquito-repellent) – abstractive image is desirable in both recognition and ranking test. (4) Low-Involvement/Emotional Purchased Product: icy product – image of product material is highly recognized and preferable in ranking test. Soft drink – using bubbles as the design elements promotes the value most and is most loved. Chewing gum – lively curve lines or soft lines promotes the value most; using image in relation to the flavor of product is most preferable.