題名:失智症政策建言-臺灣失智症協會的呼籲

鑑於失智症人口隨著老年人口的成長而迅速增加,失智症的診斷、治療與照顧,即將成為社會的重大課題,台灣失智症協會特針對一般民眾、家屬、醫療機構、衛生所、老人及身心障礙機構、失智症無障礙設施、警政法務單位、長期照護系統及藥物健保給付等問題,提出現狀及目標的說明,並對政府提出具體建言,希望獲得各界認同,促使達成失智症的早期發現、早期治療,對家屬提出適當的協助與支持,建立妥善且足夠的失智老人活動空間、短期收容、及長期照顧的設施。為失智症患者及家屬謀求最大的福利。

In view of the rapidly increasing population of the aged people and the people with dementia, the Taiwan Alzheimer’s Disease Association proposed a policy recommendation for the public and the government. It consists of description of the current status about people with dementia in various fields, such as public attitude, family caregiver, hospitals, public health units, institutions for care of the aged and the disabled, barrier-free facilities, police and legal offices, long-term care system and drug treatment policy of the National Health Insurance. The goals and recommendations are highlighted. We hope to inspire the attention of the public and our government to work on the early diagnosis and treatment, providing appropriate care of the patients and adequate assistance to the families and caregivers, gradual set up of good quality and adequate amount of long-term care facilities for the people with dementia.