題名:從廣告用語探論二十一世紀中國修辭學發展的趨勢

修辭學是一門研究語言運用藝術與規律的科學,自一九○○年以來,在西學東漸的學術思潮不斷湧進的時代背景下,中國現代修辭學研究的發展從陳望道先生《修辭學發凡》一書揭開序幕以來,一路持續前進到二十世紀的尾聲,隨著各種學問的研究與探索亦展現了多元的面向。 隨著科技文明的發展,修辭學理論實證應用的視野亦因語言應用的擴張而需加以修正。尤其在商品廣告的宣傳應用修辭的現象極為普遍,廣告用語的創意更是廠商所正視的媒介,而修辭學的技巧運用亦得以延伸。此亦證實了各學門之間的相互應用的必然性。 本論文研究的範圍以二十世紀的修辭學發展為出發點,並就台灣二十世紀八、九○年代台灣廣告金句得獎作品進行探討;因此擬就三方面論述:一、闡述二十世紀修辭學研究的情況,二、從廣告流行語金句獎的入圍作品的修辭呈現,探討廣告如何應用修辭學的理論,三、二十一世紀修辭學研究的趨勢;期藉此研究提供二十一世紀中國修辭學研究的方向。

Rhetoric is the study of effective writing and speaking. It is also the art of presenting languages. In the early nineteenth century, as more and more concepts and thoughts from the western world were adopted by the Eastern cultures, the formal study of Rhetoric in Chinese began with the book Xiucixue fafan, written by Chen Wangdao. Scholars and researchers started to study, learn and discuss Rhetoric in Chinese in many different aspects. Their studies and discoveries continued into the twentieth century and started to face the challenge of diversity in the new era. At the turn of the 21st century, responding to the developments of new media and technologies has become one of the most significant focuses in the studies of Rhetoric. People have realized the importance of applying the theories of Rhetoric everywhere and everyday. One of the best examples would be use of Rhetoric in commercials. Manufacturers try to introduce and advertise their products by using more efficient and proficient ways to present their ideas. This essay focuses on the study of Rhetoric in Taiwan in the twentieth century and further discusses some of the commercial awards for the past twenty years. This essay can be divided into three parts: (1) Discussion on the findings of the study in Rhetoric; (2) Discussion of how Rhetoric has been presented in some of the recent award-winning commercials, and of how the theory of Rhetoric is applied in commercials; (3) Discussion of the trend and the future of Rhetoric in Chinese in the 21st century.