題名:音樂與舞蹈關係舉隅--以史特拉汶斯基《春之祭》和《阿貢》為例

本文試圖從史特拉汶斯基(Igor Stravinsky)芭蕾音樂作品中的幾個例子來討論音樂與舞蹈的關係。本文首先介紹由哈金斯(Paul Hodgins)所提出的音樂─舞蹈分析模型,作為了解音樂與舞蹈之關聯性的一個起點。其次對史特拉汶斯基的芭蕾音樂創作進行簡要的概述,接著以尼金斯基(Valslav Nijinsky)所編舞的《春之祭》(Le Sacre du Printemps)和巴蘭欽(George Balanchine)所編舞的《阿貢》(Agon)為例,分別探討其在音樂和舞蹈關係上所呈現的特色。在《春之祭》的部分,焦點集中在音樂和舞蹈因共同的外在理念所產生的相關性,也就是意圖呈現一場原始祭典,並且以創新手法處理傳統素材。在《阿貢》的部分,焦點集中在音樂和舞蹈本身要素的相關性,包括音樂上的十二音列技法、對稱性、對位手法、曲式和配器等方面在舞蹈上的呼應。

This paper deals with the relationships between music and choreography in Igor Stravinsky’s ballet works Le Sacre du Printemps and Agon. First, a paradigm for choreomusical analysis proposed by Paul Hodgins is introduced as a means of understanding the possibilities of choreomusical relationships. Then we take a brief overview at Strvinasky’s ballet music composition. Discussions on Le Sacre du Printemps (choreographed by Valslav Nijinsky) focus on extrinsic relationships, that is, the intention of both the composer and the choreographer to illustrate a “pagan rite.” Discussions on Agon (choreographed by George Balanchine) focus on intrinsic relationships, including choreographic reflections on musical elements such as dodecaphony form, texture, and orchestration.