題名:從「春」的意象閱讀《牡丹亭.驚夢》

「春」是中國詩歌經常運用的意象,因其時序為一年之始,往往蘊含一年容易又春風的流逝之感。情竇初開的少女,日更易有所懷思,「春」成為韻文學中一種比興寄託。《牡丹亭》第十齣〈驚夢〉,杜麗娘因春感情、忽慕春情,觸發閨中少女對折桂之夫的想望,完全繼承抒情傳統中有女懷春的意象。〈驚夢〉經由曲白科介鋪陳的時空背景、人物活動、心理意識、意象經營都與「春」有密切關係。本文嘗試從「春」的意象,對典雅婉約的曲文逐一閱讀,這樣細緻的閱讀或能較為深入掌握戲曲文學的美感,體會女主角杜麗娘幽微心靈。 〈驚夢〉賓白曲套之鋪排,無不緊緊扣住「春」的意象經營。大致說來,第一場遊園吟詠的「春」偏於春景春光等具象景物;但經由【皂羅袍】驚春曲的悟識,觸引第二場驚夢感發的「春」,則偏於春心春情等抽象情志。儘管湯顯祖《牡丹亭.驚夢》堪稱「感春吟志」的抒情美典,但它的藝術成就絕不止於案頭閱讀的文學經典,最終還是要回歸戲曲舞臺的藝術表演。典雅婉約、意趣神色的詞情配上清柔委婉、纏綿悠遠的崑曲水磨調;再經由色藝雙全的演員,透過精湛細膩的唱念做舞,以聲傳情、以形寫神,遂成為崑曲折子戲之「神品」,足以使觀聽者一再低迴沈吟。

“Spring” is an imagery which is often used in classical Chinese poetry. Since it is the beginning of one year, spring usually embraces the meaning of passing a year in the twinkling of an eye. A damsel, first awakening of love, is even much easily to yearn for love in the special season, spring “Spring” becomes a kind of metaphor in rhymes. Written by Tang Xianzu, the tenth chapter of Mudanting, “Jingmeng,” described the main character, Du Liniang, missed her beloved, who was an official in other city, because the spring scenery triggered the feeling of longing for lover. This completely is inherited form the lyric imagery of “spring.” The temporal and spatial background, activities of characters, psychological consciousness, and manipulation of imagery are related to “spring” through lyrics, dialogue, and prompt in “Jingmeng.” This essay tries to read the elegant and graceful lyrics one by one in terms of the imagery of “spring.” Such careful reading might deeply master the aesthetic perception of lyric literature, and perceived Du’s subtle feeling. The first scene, stroll and chant in the garden, focused on the concrete scenery like spring scenery; sequentially, the second scene touched off the abstract feeling of desiring for love through the grasp from “Zaoluopao.” Although “Jingmeng” can be viewed as a sentimental lyrics which we so-called “felling spring and chanting will” (ganchun yinzhi), its artistic achievement is more than being as a literary classic, and then we still have to locate it on the stage where artistic works perform.