題名:Reading Development in English as a Second Language

摘 要 國內英語閱讀較重測試結果卻忽略研究學生學習英語閱讀心路歷程及缺少具英 語閱讀理論之課程內容設計,仍須投注於分析學生英語閱讀歷程及設計更多具理論基礎 之英語閱讀適性課程。英語閱讀教學活動的實施需要在活動設計上考量師生職能及相關 訓練的規劃做更進一步組織研究。國外英語閱讀參考文獻已述及語文與文化結合,故國 內應增納語文與文化結合於英語閱讀。觀國內參考文獻在英語閱讀缺乏英語閱讀技巧的 認知語與訓練,英文教師在英語教學中應增添英語閱讀技巧的認知與訓練。經由以上研 究背景說明與相關文獻檢閱後,本研究之目的有四項要點: 本研究計畫欲建構英語閱讀教學模式理論基礎及演練英語閱讀技巧。本計畫欲確 立出應用閱讀英語的論證基礎,提供設計英語教學課程時有厚實的理論基礎參考。本研 究計畫探索應用多元化英語閱讀論證基礎,引發學生更高的學習動機而延伸至課外甚且 養成終身閱讀英語習慣。

The purpose of the study is to promote reading development in English as a second language. Moreover, to find effective teaching skills that could help the individual second language reader to identify effective reading strategies and instructions based on text variables. The significant aspects will affect second language reading: "Prereading" takes step to turn on schemata, provide appropriate background knowledge, and induct students to a specific text. "During reading" facilitates students to develop reading strategies, improve their master of the second language, and comprehend difficult text content. Second language teacher should identify students’ reading strengths individually. "Postreading" refers to check students' comprehension and then lead students to specify the text. Teachers should deem students’ metacomprehension to assessment their achievements., "Keep-on" reading takestudents beyond the specific reading text one is transferring reading skills to other texts the other is integrating reading skills with other language skills to promote reading development in English as a second language (Phillips, 1985).