題名:尋夢--觀察歸有光應舉生涯的一個角度

歸有光少時曾夢見吳中風雅領袖吳寬以文卷授之。授文之夢的象徵,與〈南史〉江淹、紀少瑜分別夢及郭璞、陸倕授筆,相當接近。然而,後人甚少提及此夢,此夢亦不為研究熙甫生平者所重視。本論文一則欲探究此夢所以被淡忘之原因,一則為觀察此歸有光至老猶不忘懷的夢,對他有何影響?研究發現:此夢當時被視為歸有光科考成就的好預兆,以為他是吳中地區接續吳寬高中會、狀二元的後起之秀;而志在用世的歸有光亦以能入翰林、居顯要,大展治國宏圖為理想,是以理想與夢結而為一。但後來歸有光僅重三甲,與夢想相距太遠,夢占失準,以至於夢亦不再被傳說。文分六節如下:(一)前言(二)熱中卜夢的明代科舉社會(三)歸有光不排斥夢卜(四)幾乎應夢的己未會試(五)三甲老進士的落寞(六)結論。

Kui You-kuang once dreamed of Wu Kuan, the Wu-chung literary leader, bestowed a volume upon him in his youth. The Symbol of this volume-bestowing dream is similar to the two pen-bestowing dreams recorded in “History of Nan Dynasty.” One was about Chiang Yen dreamed of Kuo Pu and the other Chi Shao-yu dreamed of Lu Chui. However, the dream was rarely mentioned by futurities and not prized by cultivators on Hsi-fu's antecedent. Here the author would like to explore the reason that this dream was foregotten on one hand, and observe the influence which Kui You-kuang's memorable dream had over him on the other. The study found out that this dream was taken as a good omen of Kuo You-kuang's success in the Imperial exam, and he was regarded as the new talent who would get the first place in both Metropolitan and Palace exam after Wu Kuan in Wu-chung area. To realize his political aspiration and the ideal of serving the country, Kui You-kuang also hoped to be admitted to Hanlin Academy, and promoted to high-ranking. So the dream and ideal could integrate into one. But the fact that Kui You-kang only got the number three of Chinshih afterward made him went too far from the ideal. Therefore, the divination failed and the dream was not retold anymore. This article is divided into six sections: 1. Preface. 2. The Min Dynasty's Imperial Exam Society which is Addicted to Dream Divination. 3. Kuo You-kuang was not Rejective to Dream Divination. 4. The Metropolitan Exam in Chi-wei Year which Almost Fulfilled the Dream. 5. Despondency of the Old Sanchia Chinshih. 6. Conclusion.