題名:我國第七次修憲之解析

憲法為國家之根本大法,亦為人民權利之保障書,其規定政府之組織以及人民、政府彼此之間各項之權利義務。而憲法之修改為國家重大的政治工程,其內容之更動,攸關全民的利益福祉以及政府權力之約制,宜慎重其事、理性以對,尤應注重秉持尊重少數、獲得絕對多數共識之自由民主憲政程度原則。 十四年以來,我國共歷經七次的修憲,修改次數之頻繁、修改幅度之廣,實與憲法之固定性、憲政秩序之安全性的旨趣已大異,尤其民國九十三年八月二十三日由立法院所提修憲案,經民國九十四年六月七日任務型國大決通過之第七次修憲,更是我國憲政發展史上,重大而又深具影響之變革。因為其內容指涉國會席次之精減、中央民代選制的更改等國會改革之主軸以及廢除國大、還憲於民以落實國民主權的公投入憲之議題;惟第七次修憲卻也是在高度爭議中完成修憲,不免為其缺憾。本文茲就我國憲政改革之背景及前六次修憲歷程所修訂之內容先作一番整理性之回顧,而再解析闡述第七次修憲時所引發之爭議以及終至複決通過底定的修憲內容,並提出相關配套措施之建言與今後從事「修憲」應有的「尊憲」展望,期能建立「憲法之治」(rule of constitution)的觀念,使之憲法生活化,如此才能國民主權之內涵,展現民主政治之精神。

The constitution is the basic law of a nation as well as the guarantee of the people’s rights, which specifies various rights and duties of the governmental organizations, the people and the government. The amendment of the constitution is an important political engineering for a country and the change of the contents concerns the people’s benefit and happiness deeply as well as the government’s right limitation, so we shall conduct that solemnly and reasonably, particularly insisting on the principle that the minority is subordinate to the majority as well as the principle of freedom democracy procedures of obtaining a consensus of mostly majority. For 14 years, the Republic of China has witnessed 7 times of constitutional amendment. The frequent and large-scaled amendment is entirely different from the changelessness and invariability of the constitution. Particularly on August 23, 2004, the constitutional amendment was brought forward by the Legislative Yuan, and on June 7, 2005, the 7th constitutional amendment was passed by the task-oriented national assembly through referendum, as the important and profound reformation of the constitutional government in its history, because its contents focus on decrease half of seats of congress and the change of the central elector representative system, main axis of the reformation and the change of the central elector representative system, main axis of the reformation of the State Council as well as the abolishment of National Assembly and the plebiscite included constitution to carry out the national rights. Nevertheless the 7th constitutional amendment was completed in the sharpen dispute, some regrets are inevitable. This research shall review, and analyze and narrate the disputes arose from the 7th constitutional amendment, aiming at the background of the reformation of the Republic of China’s constitutional politics and the former 6 amendments, and bring forward some suggestions on the supporting measures as well as the prospect of the later constitutional respect, so as to establish the concept of the rule of constitution, and to make the constitutional living, shape the true meaning of the national dominion and show the spirit of the democracy.