題名:領導型態與企業再造關鍵成功因素的認知之研究:以中時報系為研究對象

隨著傳播科技迅速發展,全球企業都面臨產業結構的變遷,臺灣的傳播媒體亦是。臺灣媒體產業結構正面臨著新科技發展及產業間的競爭,加上媒體的開放,使得臺灣的媒體產業面臨極大的變化。為因應種種隨之而來的變化,媒體企業必須做出相關調整與再造。因此,媒體企業再造(Business Reengineering)不只是產業界的重要行動,也是學術界研究的重要領域之一。 知識經濟時代來臨,企業再造變成企業向上提升的重要方式。媒體企業再造的關鍵成功因素(Key Success Factors)是學術界與實務界共同關心的議題,學術界已有不少相關的研究結果(楊志弘,2004)。但由於媒體的不同屬性以及不同部門在工作性質上存在著差異,所以會有不同的領導型態,而領導型態對於媒體企業管理的實質運作又有著非常顯著的影響,因此,本研究延續楊志弘2004「臺灣媒體企業再造關鍵成功因素之研究團隊」,更深入剖析出領導型態此一構面,證實此構面對媒體企業再造是有決定性的影響與關聯。本研究將針對中時報系依業務範圍所區分的五大部門所包含不同領導型態的差異,來分析媒體企業再造的關鍵成功因素。 因此,本研究選擇中國時報作為研究對象,其原因乃由於它近年來不斷進行跨媒體結盟與同業間的策略聯盟。在此情況下,中國時報勢必面臨在不同的領導型態及企業文化下進行組織再造,如此的變遷對員工會造成何種程度的影響,將是本研究的研究重點。本研究的研究目的如下: 1. 探討不同部門的領導型態 2. 探討不同部門的企業再造關鍵成功因素的認知 3. 探討領導型態、企業再造關鍵成功因素的關聯性。 本研究以問卷調查法針對中時報系約兩千位員工做分層抽樣的調查方法。研究結果顯示中時報系中編輯部與廣告部的領導型態屬於較為開放民主的諮商民主型;而印務部、管理部、發行部則屬於較為集權式的仁慈權威型。另外,在顯著水準的條件下,廣告部在企業再造關鍵成功因素中的組織執行部份有顯著的差異,是較有組織執行能力;領導績效部分則是以管理部分析結果最佳。

Since 1988, traditional Taiwanese media industry had encountered the development of digital technology and challenge from the same trade. Nowadays the newspaper business in Taiwan face to many great problems? new technology development, competitions in the same business. Therefore, business reengineering (BR) in media business is a very important issue both in the industry and in the academic field. Traditional Taiwanese media industry must carry out business reengineering and find out the unique key success factors (KSFs). So, every newspaper company try very hard to find some new ways to proceed business reengineering. This study is based on Dr. yang MCU 2004 「The academic study team of Taiwanese media corporation in business reengineering research」. Due to different characteristics in different media industry, I add 「leadership style」 this aspect to try to prove that leadership style is connected with the key success factors of business reengineering. To choose 「Chinatimes」 corporation is because under the vary fast changing situation, every media company must figure out same innovation. And the next points is the purpose of this research: 1. To discuss the leadership styles between different departments in Chinatimes 2. To discuss the key success factors between different departments in Chinatimes 3. To discuss the connection of leadership style and e key success factors in Chinatimes The research is mainly about the influence of leadership style and the achievement motivation of the staffs in the work performance by adoption different key success factors. Therefore, I hope it could offer the newspaper companies some suggestions that can enhance their marketing performance and the efficiency.