題名:論章實齋之學術起源說及其學術史觀之構成

清乾嘉章實齋 ( 學誠 ) 著《文史通義》 ,極為近世所重。其書中所發「六經皆史」之論,尤受注意;自民國以來,論之者非一。特其精義,則至今猶若有未盡發明之微旨,有待進一步闡釋。大較而言,欲辨明此中未明之旨,約可從兩方面著手:其第一項,在於重新檢視可與此說相關涉之議題;第二項,則是於其論中,分析出彼所憑以成說之立論要點。至於有關實齋學說之整體意義之剖辨,可歸為第三項者,則可於此兩方面釐清後,再予關連。本文依據以上步驟,將研究分為以下六節,即:一、章實齋「六經皆史」說所涉及之議題與其立論之個別成分;二、章實齋「六經皆史」說形成之主軸與其所以為創見之處;三、章實齋提出「六經皆史」說與當時學術環境之關連;四、章實齋所企圖建立之學術觀與學術史觀;五、章實齋所提出之「書教」 、 「詩教」 、 「易教」諸論及其意義;六、章寶齋所綜合完成之古史觀與學術史觀在於今日之價值。本文所提出之觀點、取徑與詮釋,與民初以來,以及當前學者,對於實齋學術形成之過程,乃至其思想系統特質之論說,皆頗不同。對於章實齋與戴東原之思想關係,以及延伸而有之有關「浙東學術」之討論,亦有蹊徑另闢之解析。

Among historians of mid-eighteenth century China, Zhang Xuecheng was highly praised by modern scholars for his perceptiveness in the study of ancient historiography and philosophy. Still, there are much left for us to discuss in regard to his major work, Wen Shi Tongyi. This article aims to explore the following issues: 1) the arguments and theoretical basis developed in this work; 2) the construction of Zhang's theory and the findings of his reasoning; 3) the connection between Zhang's research and the intellectual milieu of his time; 4) Zhang's discussion on the origins and history of Chinese scholarship, and the formation of his historical viewpoint; 5) Zhang's analysis of the teachings of Yijing, Shijing and Shujing, 6) Zhang's perspective on history and thought, and the signify-cance of his ideas.