題名:現階段我國遊戲機業者與線上遊戲業者商業模式及行銷策略之比較研究

早期臺灣遊戲產業以代理國外產品為主,由於多是英文軟體,所以市場規模很小,一直到智冠科技與大宇資訊等數家廠商推出中文遊戲,才逐漸打開國內電腦市場。2002年行政院通過「加速數位內容產業推動方案」,電腦遊戲產業才算開始受到政府的重視。 本研究採資料分析及個案研究法,首先就遊戲機(arcade game)與線上遊戲(on-line game)業者的發展進行探討,尤其是針對四家個案公司的商業模式及行銷策略,進行詳細的比較分析。 研究結果發現,首先,在商業模式方面,遊戲機業者大多進行傳統的商業模式,亦即以外銷大型博弈遊戲機臺為主,而線上遊戲業者則以銷售「點數卡」的方式為營收方式,類似電子商務的企業對企業(business to business)商業模式。其次,在行銷策略方面,遊戲業者的策略,是以捷足先登海外市場為優先考量,而線上遊戲業者的策略則事先站穩國內市場,再進攻海外。 由於遊戲產業進入障礙高,因此,不管軟體或硬體開發,都需要投入大量的資金與研發人力。本研究除比較分析現階段遊戲產業業者的商業模式及行銷策略之外,並提出促進遊戲產業未來發展之建議,以供參考。

In early days, the main business of the game Industry in Taiwan was to be agencies for foreign game companies. The market size then was very small. Until companies such as the Softstar Entertainment Inc. and the Soft-world International Corp. began to provide the game software in Chinese version, the market size of Taiwan was expanding gradually. In 2002, the game industry was paid attention and subsidized by Taiwan government. The purpose of this study is to compare and analyze the difference of current business model and marketing strategies between arcade game operators and on-line game operators in Taiwan. Four companies, therefore, were chosen in this case study in representing industries of arcade and on-line games in Taiwan. There are: the Artro Corp, the International Game System, the Soft-world International Corp. and the Gamania Corporation. According to the conclusion of this study, at first, in terms of business model, the arcade game operators are focusing on exporting the machines to oversea casinos while the on-line game operators are selling their “point accounting card” on line to local customers, just like Business to Customer model in the electronic business. Secondly, in terms of marketing strategies, the arcade game operators are focusing on landing oversea market places as soon as possible while the on-line game operators are seeking to settle down the domestic market places prior to the oversea market. Due to the fact that the game Industry is one of the high barries Industry, therefore, it is required that the development of software and/or hardware need a lot of money and R&D manpower. At last, this study provides some suggestions to the government and operators concerned in order to accelerate the development in the future for the game Industry in Taiwan.