題名:「九二香港會談」之研究

自2000年5月20日,臺灣完成首次政黨輪替,兩岸關係也隨著民主進步黨(簡稱民進黨)上臺而邁入嶄新階段。在民進黨政府執政的這段期間,曾經爆發許多爭議,其中以1992年所舉行的「九二香港會談」最受矚目。 綜觀「九二香港會談」成為朝野爭議焦點的原因在於「九二香港會談」的核心牽涉到「一個中國」的問題,由於討論的立論方向概與統獨立場息息相關,所以,「九二香港會談」的結果不僅影響了當時兩岸關係的發展,甚至於對當前之兩岸情勢也有著相當大的影響,其中由辜振甫所親自參與的「辜汪一次會談」也在此情形下,成為是否有所謂「九二共識」的證明,進而引發各界的討論。因此本文將以「九二香港會談」之爭議及其對兩岸關係所造成之影響來做一說明。

Since the Democratic Progressive Party (DPP) won the persidential election on May 20, 2000, cross-strait relations have stepped to a new stage. During the governing of the DPP, the government and the opposition party, the Chinese Nationalist Party (KMT), have disputed on many issues. The most noticeable controversial issue is the Hong Kong Meeting in 1992. Generally speaking, the 1992 Hong Kong Meeting attracts so much attention because it concerns the One-China Principle. The argument relates to two different viewpoints, the Taiwan independence stand and cross-strait unification stand. Therefore, the 1992 Hong Kong Meeting not only influneced the development of cross-strait relations at that time but also has great effect on the cross-strait circumstances until today. In addition, the 1993 Koo-Wang Talks, the historical talks between Koo Chen-fu and Wang Daohan, proved the significance of the 1992 Consensus and still arouses debate. Hence, the article will discuss the dispute of the 1992 Hong Kong Meeting and its influence on cross-strait relations.