題名:故宮數位資產行銷之研析

博物館是人類文明與知識的典藏寶庫與展示空間,在眾多內外環境因素衝擊之下,博物館的經營模式面臨許多衝擊,而今日的博物館亦須在「知識經濟」中扮演重要的角色。在積極應變中,藏品數位化為世界各大博物館廣泛採用的解決方案,而這些數位化工作帶來許多新興議題,包括內容整理、數位化技術、數位資產行銷等。歷經多年發展,在內容整理與數位化技術方面已經成熟,但在數位資產行銷方面仍有許多困難和問題。本文以國立故宮博物院為例,從數個面向探討博物館數位資產行銷之相關議題。首先說明博物館數位化的原動力;其次敘述故宮數位化專案工作的概況;之後,分析目前博物館在發展此項業務的障礙與應對策略;最後列舉近年來故宮在數位資產行銷的新作為,並以加值鍊的概念發展出一套博物館數位資產行銷經營模式,期能作為博物館產業發展之借鏡。

Traditionally, museums are the storehouses and showcases for the collection and assembly of human knowledge and civilization. Nowadays, however, facing multiple challenges, museums also serve as the important role in economic development and become inseparable and irreplaceable parts of a “knowledge-based economy.”Under this circumstance, collection digitization is the most popular strategy and has brought many new issues such as content arrangement, digitization techniques, and digital asset marketing. After years of development, the issues of content arrangement and developing digitization techniques have been resolved to a satisfactory level. On the other hand, there are still many difficulties and problems about digital asset marketing. In this essay, the author tries to seek solution through analysis of digitization projects at the National Palace Museum, and hopes to provide an overview of this innovative endeavor to the museum industry.