題名:生教材「NHKニュース特報」による聴解力養成の試み--日本語学科4年生を対象に

本研究主要目的為驗證在日本以外的學習環境中,使用內容豐富且經整理編排的長段日本新聞特別報導節目進行聽力訓練能否帶來學習成效。在日本以留學生為對象的授課中,使用新聞報導來施行聽解能力訓練的研究眾多,成果顯著。臺灣亦有研究者成功的以NHK之「週刊兒童新聞」進行聽力之訓練。 本研究以臺灣日語系大四學生為對象。參與訓練同學在此之前並未有接受聽取一長時段完整訊息內容的聽解能力訓練之經驗。本訓練嘗試已在臺灣也能收看到的日本NHK電視臺播送之「新聞特別報導--close-up現代--」節目為教材進行研究。研究結果顯示,教材內容對於參與訓練的學生雖略為困難,依照本訓練流程同學能做到理解內容並抓到各段新聞之重點,得到學習效果。此外考量學習成效,訓練進行期間同時教予參與同學六個重要聽解學習策略。由訓練後之學習策略使用調查結果得知,除了補償策略之「內容預測」項目之外,此次訓練亦成功的幫助參與者學習策略的習得。 內容預測學習策略為聽力策略中極為重要之項目,思考如何進行提昇內容預測能力之聽力訓練為今後主要課題之一。此外,如何慎選及開發教材,尋找學生有興趣並能引起學習意願之內容亦為筆者今後努力之方向。

This research is to study the learning effect of utilizing Japan TV news program to conduct Listening Comprehension Training for students studying Japanese outside Japan. In Japan, there are several researches with good result in applying same method to foreign students. There is successful study in Taiwan of utilizing NHK Weekly Children News for same training. Local Senior Year university students major in Japanese were selected. They never received any training of listening to long session. We chose News Special Report - close-up Today of NHK which can be viewed from local cable TV for the training. It is difficult for the students due to in-depth content. However, result indicates that they acquired good learning effect in this study. Six important listening strategies were taught during the study to help students acquire learning strategies for listening comprehension. With the result of learning strategy utilization survey on same attendants, all strategies were well acquired by students except the “Content Prediction” in Compensation Strategies. Content Prediction is one of the important factors in listening strategies. How to leverage “Content Prediction” ability will be one of my future research topics. Furthermore, how to select and develop proper training material to draw student's interest for proactive learning desire will also be my research direction.