題名:中國園林假山之哲學觀

中國園林設計之目的,乃經由園中景象以象徵自然萬象。園林設計,可從總體佈局、疊山、理水、建築及花木等五層面來討論。本文聚焦在假山設計層面,擬探究傳統哲學對中國園林假山設計是否構成重要之影響。並以釋經學研究法來探討傳統哲學觀、假山設計理論、傳統文化與中國園林間相互關係等三個影響園林假山設計原則的主要因子,再以現存園林假山實例查驗之。本文之結論為以陰陽理論為基礎之傳統哲學觀對中國園林假山設計起到一十分重要的影響。在本研究中得出下列五點附帶結論: 1)透過對真山特徵之概括、提煉,中國造園家得以靈活運用假山設計原則,來達到在有限面積之空間中神遊無窮宇宙之目的。 2)透過諸如假/真、咫尺/山林、境、意、空間/時間等主題之對立且統一設計原則,傳統宇宙觀方得以強力影響中國園林假山設計。 3)透過對中國園林假山之靜觀及動觀,造園家希冀遊園者能興起徜徉真山真水之思,進而臻至天(自然)人合一化境。 4)要欣賞中國園林之無窮意趣,遊園者如先具備傳統文化之素養,則更能深入體驗。 5)道家思想提供園林(假山)設計原則之主要根基。

The design purpose of Chinese garden is to symbolize myriad natural phenomena through various scenes inside gardens. Garden design can be further divided into five aspects i.e. general layout, artificial mountain, pond, architecture and flower/tree. This essay focuses on artificial mountain design, and deals with the following issue: did traditional philosophic aspect constitute an important influence on artificial mountain designs in Chinese gardens? This study proposes to explore the following three major factors, namely, traditional philosophic aspect, design theory of artificial mountain, and traditional culture/garden inter-relationships, by way of hermeneutical approach, and further substantiates them with extant examples of artificial mountains in Chinese gardens. The conclusion of this essay is that the traditional philosophic aspect based on Yin-yang theory had a positive influence upon artificial mountain designs in Chinese gardens. There are also five subsidiary conclusions: 1) By way of summarizing and distilling the characteristics of real mountains, Chinese garden designers aptly applied the design prinicples of artificial mountain in Chinese gardens so as to achieve the purpose of letting spirit wander through the universe while body still remaining inside a confined space of limited area. 2) Through contrasting and yet unified design principles composed of themes such as artificial/real, limited area/mountain and forest, precinct/idea, space/time, the traditional philosophic aspect was able to have a positive influence upon the artificial mountain designs in Chinese gardens. 3) By providing strollers with the choices of both static and dynamic viewings on artificial mountains in Chinese gardens, the garden designers hoped to simulate the strolling experience of real mountains and waters, and eventually led viewers into a state of mind wherein Nature and Man are One. 4) It is necessary for garden strollers to have a better understanding of traditional culture in order to appreciate the spirit and meanings contained in Chinese garden designs. 5) Garden (artificial mountain) design principles in China were based upon Taoist thought.