題名:WTO爭端解決機制程序與相關原則之研究

截至目前為止,WTO會員透過其爭端解決機制解決貿易紛爭的案件即多達三百三十多件,其中已走完整個爭端解決程序且小組及上訴機構報告被通過之案件約有四分之一。雖然DSU係整個爭端解決程序之主要依據及規範,然而由於DSU僅為原則凡抽象之規定,許多程序上之問題,包括程序主體之權利、程序客體之認定、程序進行之期間等及相關之審查原則,例如審查標準、訴訟經濟原則、舉證責任之分配等均有賴爭端解決小組及上訴機構在個案中所為之認定及解釋加以補充。因此,若欲對爭端解決制度有較為全面的瞭解、唯有透過相關案例之研究,將案例中上訴機構及爭端解決小組對於程序規範之見解抽絲剝繭後,才能獲得整個機制之全貌及其實際運作之方式。本文即擬從爭端解決案例中爭端解決小組及上訴機構針對DSU相關規定之解釋,建構爭端解決小組及上訴機構在實務運作時所依據的標準,以期能增加對WTO爭端解決機制之瞭解,以因應國內將來進行WTO爭端解決小組程序之需。

From 1 January 1995, which World Trade Organization was established, to June 2005, 330 cases had been submitted to Dispute Settlement Body under the WTO and 89 Appellate Body and panel reports were adopted. It can be said that around one-fourth cases passed through the entire dispute settlement procedures and considerable opinions about the rules and operation of the proceedings had been accumulated. The abundant materials provided by the reports of AB and Panel will be contributive in deliberating the provisions and words of DSU while those provision are worked out in the abstract way. Many procedural issues, such as the rights of third parties, the status of amicus curiae briefs, the identity of the subject-matter have been discussed abundantly in several cases and certain principles, such as standard of review. judicial economy, burden of proof and so forth, not stipulated explicitly in the DSU, ho ever have been invoked constantly by the Panelists, How these principles be used and which limitations were be set only can be found by cases. hence, it will be worthy to study and analyze these cases and find out the procedural principles and the whole picture of WTO dispute settlement mechanism.