題名:一位晚唐五代筆記史家對科舉的觀察與省思--孫光憲《北夢瑣言》中的科舉記述

晚唐五代是中國社會由中古(唐)邁向近代(宋),劇烈變革的橋樑時代,其劇烈變革之因素固然很多,追根究底,與科舉制度脫離不了關係,所謂「三百年來,科第之設,草澤望之起家,簪紱為之繼世。孤寒失之,其族餒矣。世祿失之,其族絕矣。」(五代王定保《唐摭言》卷九)−−關於唐代科舉,在諸多筆記小說中都有敘述,而孫光憲以一位唐末五代的史學家自許,其《北夢瑣言》雖非專門記述科舉之作,卻是對於晚唐五代政治、經濟、社會、風土、宗教、文化,上自帝王將相,下至吏卒百姓、僧侶仙道,諸多生活面相最重要的一部記載,由是,更能反映出科舉對當時政治與社會多面性的影響關係。 本文欲透過《北夢瑣言》的記述,就晚唐五代科舉熱與科考弊端、請謁行卷與晚唐怪誕詩風、科舉與奢華輕薄之士風、對於文士形貌的關注、獎掖孤寒與門閥世家之變等現象的紀錄,重新看孫光憲對於科舉所造成的人才的流失與背離、人材的偏頗與國無將才,以及中晚唐的文學發展取向、與經學的沒落,和史學的興盛等諸方面的觀察與省思。從而也使我們更加了解一個知識分子,尤其是史學家,對時代社會關注與反省的使命感。

Late-Tang Wu-Dai, a changing generation, is an important bridge leading the Chinese society step forward from middle ancient to modern times. Although many factors cause this transformation, imperial-examination (Ke-Ju) may be the most important issue among them. Imperial-examination in the Tang Dynasty was described in many Bi-Ji novels. Bei-Meng-Suo-Yan, a Bi-Ji novel written in Late-Tang, denoted many life styles including a emperor, generals and ministers of state to officials, solider, civil and monks from political, economical, social, custom, religion and cultural view points on Late-Tang Wu-Dai Time. Thus, this novel (Bei-Meng-Suo-Yan) could truly reflect the crucial and multi-faceted influences of imperial-examination on Late-Tang, Wu-Dai’s political and social aspects. In this paper, I intend to explore how the Imperial-Examination affects the talent run-off, divergence, bias, lack of general and wiser, and literature development trend, Jing decline, and historical science flourish from Sun’s viewpoints. Those viewpoints covers the popularity and defects of imperial-examination, Ching-Ye-Sing-Juang, weird poetry trend, gracious philander scholar-bureaucrat fashion, appearance attention, reward and support to orphans and poor people, and changes of power family. Hence, we can comprehend the intellectuals’ and historians’ mission and prospect resulting from his own society and community concerns and deliberation.