題名:高齡者在安養中心的無障礙居住環境分析:以「松德園」安養中心為例

隨著老年人口的激增,台灣已漸漸邁入高齡社會,和老人攸關的食衣住行,就不再只是家庭單純問題,而是社會公共議題。老年人隨著年齡成長,身體日漸老化,反應亦會隨之趨向遲緩,對「無障礙空間」的需求也會日趨增加。再者,因為經濟起飛,生活環境優渥,人口結構也跟著起了變化,從往昔的高出生率、高死亡率,到目前的低出生率、低死亡率。未來的經濟模式,將是少量的年輕人賺錢,負擔多數老年人的世代。年輕人需要在外工作才有足夠的收入養家,老人一旦無法自理時,其照顧問題不得不仰賴老人安養中心支援。因此安養中心的環境,如果能夠施設成「無障礙空間」,不但老人家自己能夠行動自如,其家人也會安心、放心。「松德園」是台北市合格的老人養護機構,本研究以無障礙空間的衡量標準,評估其環境,並提出改善建議。建議政府社政及衛政單位,對老人養護機構做機構評鑑時,應把無障礙環境列入評估要點,以督促業者注意並加以改進。

Taiwan has already marched toward advanced age. The eating, clothing, and living of elder is not only family problem but also is social public topic. The requirement of non-obstacle living environment will increase day by day. The population structure is from high birth rate, high death rate to low birth rate, low death rate. The elder care will dependent on senior care center, the non-obstacle living environment of senior care center will be important. This study assess the Songtech care center for aging by the criterion of non-obstacle living environment and offer the suggestion of improvement. The results of assessment can be offered to the government.