題名:五代時期閩國與南漢關係初探--閩國兵襲南漢梅口鎮釋疑

五代時期的南方諸國中,閩國是最弱小的,因此閩國對外皆採取四鄰交好的方式,其中南漢從閩國前任統治者王潮開始就建立了關係,至閩國第二任統治者王審知時,更正式的建立了官方的外交關係,且彼此通婚,故兩國關係不可謂不深,但閩國卻曾藉機襲擊南漢梅口鎮,閩國統治者王審知的此一行動,是再三考量下所發動的,並不是一次貿然的行動,從當時整個天下局勢及南漢的內外情況來看,王審知的此一行動確實是符合閩國利益的最大考量。

Among the southern countries during the time of Five Dynasties, the Min was the smallest and weakest one. Thus, the Min always remained a friendly relation with its neighboring nations. Among these neighbors, Namhan established relation with the Min since the time of its previous ruler Wang Chao. By the time of the second ruler of the Min, Wang Shen-zhi, they further established official diplomatic relation. There were intermarriages between two nations; thus, their relationship was actually solid. However, the Min took the opportunity to attack Meiko Township of Namhan. The action of the Min ruler, Wang Shen-zhi, was launched under considerations instead of an abrupt act.