題名:社會福利、掃除貧窮、中小企業、尤努斯和微型貸款--兼論對中小企業信保基金的啟示

台灣自1990年代中期以來,失業率、所得分配,以及經濟成長的表現都較以往遜色,尤其是貧富懸殊擴大最受關切,政府欲藉由社會福利措施來因應。本文經由瑞典這個全球福利國典範的政權變天,以及社會福利本質的剖析,對社會福利政策的效能質疑,並就台灣早年中小企業的蓬勃發展,在台灣經濟奇蹟中扮演功臣的經驗,以及2006年諾貝爾和平獎得主尤努斯和其創建的鄉村銀行微額貸款成功案例,提供我們另一種更根本、更有效的解決方案,那就是相信窮人、給予尊嚴,讓窮人有機會證明其具有生產能力以及高度還款意願和能力,而讓人群間和諧、互助、由衷合作的倫理秩序重新建立更是重要,這也正是身負幫助中小企業籌措資金需求的「中小企業信用保證基金,」可以承擔的神聖使命。

The unemployment rate, the income distribution, and the economy growth of Taiwan were getting inferior since the mid-90s. The most concerned problem is the aggravated poverty gap which the gorvernment seeked to solve by social welfare measures. This article queried the efficiency to the social welfare policies by the regime change of model social welfare country, Sweden, and the essence of social welfare. Additionally, based on the experience that the flourishing development of small and medium-sized enterprises of early Taiwan brought out the economic miracle of Taiwan, and the successful case of the country microloan developed by 2006 Nobel Peace Prize winner, Muhammad Yunus, the article offers a more essential and effective solution, that is to believe the poor, to offer them dignity and opportunity, and to let the poor prove their production capacity and high repayment willingness and ability. The reestablishment of the truely harmonic and cooperative ethics is the most important issue, and that is the sacred mission undertaken by Small and Medium Business Credit Guarantee Fund of Taiwan (Taiwan SMEG) which is set up to help the fund demand of small and medium-sized enterprises.