題名:從符號學探討分析《風之谷》服裝與主要角色特質之關係

日本動畫大師宮崎駿的作品,在角色形象特質上,往往有很深入的刻畫。在漫畫《風之谷》中,女主角娜烏西卡加入多魯美奇亞與土鬼帝國的戰爭,從御風使的形象逐漸轉變成傳說中的藍衣救世主,在服裝上有歷時的變化;多魯美奇亞的公主庫夏娜以侵略者的身份登場,是掀起戰爭的主要人物之一,但最後反而被娜烏西卡影響,放下對王室的仇恨,心境上的轉折也在反映在服裝上的改變。宮崎駿這樣表現的手法,也影響其動畫電影,藉著角色形象的轉變來暗示角色的成長。 因此,研究者以符號學來分析這兩位主要角色的服裝符號意涵,角色服裝與身份產生階段性的變化,符號的意義也會隨之轉換,顯示出角色階段性的形象特質,而角色服裝與身份的變化彷彿是順天意安排好的結果,並非人為的刻意改變,這是宮崎駿改變角色形象的獨特手法。最後,研究者再將兩位角色最初的形象一起比較,可看出宮崎駿賦予這兩位角色不同的特質,雖然兩位角色皆是女性,但宮崎駿卻不強調她們的女性特質,反而在角色的個人意識上著墨甚多。宮崎駿的作品,個人風格獨特,除了劇情吸引觀眾,角色的形象也深具特色,宮崎駿想表達的理念,都藉由不同形象的角色表達,如何利用角色的形象特徵說故事,值得創作者深思與探討。

The works of Japanese anime master, Hayao Miyazaki, always have thorough portray on the characteristics of roles' images. In the comic, Nausicaa of The Valley of Wind, the heroine Nausicaa joins the war between Torumkia and Dorok Empire. Nausicca, an imperial wind controller becomes a legendary blue-cloth Savior gradually and makes changes in her costume. The princess of Torumkia, Kushana, the invader, is one of the main characters who brings about the war; on the contrary, is influenced by Nausicaa. Kushana lets go of the grudge of the royals and the change of her mind also reflects on the clothing. The expression skills of Miyazaki also influence his animations by the change of the role images to suggest the growth of the roles. Therefore, the researcher analyzes the clothing sign meanings of two main roles by semiotics. The roles' clothing and status are varieties with stages, and signs' meanings also convert to display the characteristics of the roles' images in different stages. The conversions of roles costume and status seem to be the result of God's will, not artificial changes intentionally. This is a unique skill that Miyazaki changes images of the roles. Finally, the researcher compares the two roles and knows that Miyazaki gives two different characteristics. Although both roles are female, Miyazaki doesn't emphasize on their female characteristics, but their personal consciousnesses. The works of Miyazaki has unique personal styles. Except the attractive plots, the images of roles also have impressive features. The principles that Miyazaki wants to express are always through different roles' images. How to use the characteristics of roles' images to tell the story is worthy to think deeply and study for creators.