題名:「Scandal」音樂專輯封面設計之符碼應用

本研究針對符碼轉換而造成注目性的唱片封面設計為主要研究對象,進行文獻分析與內容分析,並試圖從混淆或反符號學的觀點角度來進行探究。本文以個案探討方式,針對目前流行音樂專輯封面「Scandal」與「時代雜誌」封面做比較,試圖找出「Scandal」專輯封面設計吸引消費者目光的原因與創意手法。經由探究後,成立原先所做的假設,即本案例專輯封面的符碼建立是刻意與時代雜誌所建立之符碼相似,進而從中破壞時代雜誌長期以來所建立的符號鍊結結構,以期達到預期宣傳效果。此種設計手法更是一種挑戰法律界線的作為,而若無此種大膽嘗試,則此張專輯封面設計就與一般偶像專輯設計一樣,難以跳脫出傳統偶像專輯包裝。因此,藉由本文不難發現,創意是由正常中創造出特異並展現於現實之中。

This study focused symbol transformation which caused a attractive CD covers, and tried to analyze the chaos that was because of different view of old and new symbol. This study compared the cover of Pop music album Scandal with the cover of TIME magazine and tried to find out the reason why the cover of Scandal was attractive and its creativity. After analyzing these covers, This study found that the symbols of the covers of album Scandal and TIME magazine were similar to each other, and this similarity made consumers confused. As a result, the album Scandal successfully created a cover which was discussed more and reached the effects of promotion which was expected.