題名:以電混凝法脫色偶氮染料Orange II之研究

臺灣主要的工業用水之一為紡織和染整工業,紡織工業的大量用水造成了一些環境上的問題。排入水體後,容易引起視覺上之不悅,加上染料種類繁多、化學成分複雜,致使染整業一向被列為高污染的工業之一。此外,染料的排放也包含了一些毒性、基因突變和致癌的化學物質。OrangeⅡ是屬於有機成份中的偶氮染料,是一種可以抗光解、抗氧化及抗酸鹼的染料,並且被大量使用於紡織染色產業中。目前染整業者一般以傳統之活性污泥法與化學混凝法來處理其放流水,生物處理法常因微生物馴養問題、染料之生物毒性、廢水中鹽類濃度過高等問題而無法正常運作,造成放流水未符合排放標準而排放入自然水體之中,對附近居民及周遭環境造成傷害。所以本研究將利用電混凝法進行偶氮染料OrangeⅡ之脫色處理,以可見光/紫外光光譜儀定量,並在批式反應槽中以改變不同電解質(Na₂SO₄、NaCl)之濃度在不同電壓及改變不同極板距離作為改變參數。實驗結果為在改變不同電解質濃度時也可以看出電解質濃度越濃有較好的脫色效率;而在改變不同電壓的情況下,電壓值越高有較好的脫色效率但會趨於平緩;而在改變極板距離時可得知極板之間距離越近也有較好的脫色效率。

Textile dyeing industry is one of the major industrial water users in Taiwan, The large quantity of aqueous waste generated by textile industries has becomes an environmental problem. Moreover, dye effluent may contain chemicals, which are toxic, mutagenic, and carcinogenic. Orange II dye belongs to a class of organic compounds known as azo-dyes, which are abundantly used in textile industries for dyeing. Orange II dye is resistant to the degradation by light, and the action to oxygen. It is also resistant to common acids and bases. The biological process cannot effectively decolorize dye wastewater for most of the synthetic organic dyes, according to some commercial dye toxicity of the biomass. Thus, traditional biological treatment system and chemical coagulation may not conform to the National Discharge Standard. In this study, the electrocoagulation treatment of Orange II dye solution in a batch cell using Na₂SO₄ & NaCl as a supporting electrolyte. The effects of electrode distance, electrolyte concentrations, and applied potential strength were investigated. The effluent may cause environment contamination and threaten the health of community. The optimum operating range for each of these operating variables was experimentally determined. The experimental results revealed that the electrocoagulation method was found to be effective in removing of orange II. It has been found that the removal efficiency increased with the increasing electrolyte concentration. Higher applied potential strength increased the efficiency of color removal. As the electrode distance decreased, the removal efficiency of the color increases.